Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Expression of Interest (EOI) Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance & Repair Sellafield Ltd would like to notify the market of an upcoming requirement. This Expression of Interest. (EoI) is to assess the interest and capability of Service Providers relating to the provision of Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance of plant, System maintenance services, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance of plant (45259000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,644 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,644 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,644 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Responding to the Expression of Interest To respond to this expression of interest, interested parties should respond in the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) tendering portal Atamis https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome To access Click on View our Live Opportunities and search for C25762. And also provide answers to the questions below: 1. Please provide your name, contact details, and email address. 2. Having read and understood the scope of work* can you confirm that you would be able to offer a solution that meets the requirements? 3. Are there any elements of the scope of work that give you concern and why? How might these be addressed? 4. Can you provide examples of scopes of work you have delivered in the last 3 years of a similar nature? 5. Based on the scope of work are there any elements that would prevent you from being interested in this requirement? *scope of work subject to change at the discretion of Sellafield Ltd. Note: Security Check (SC) clearance would need to be obtained to be able to perform this scope of work. Response Timescales Interested parties should respond to this EoI by 30th May 2025. | engagement | 30 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044277-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 12:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 044277-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | planning | 020012-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044277-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Calder Bridge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI) Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044277-2025",
"description": "As a result of a technical issue, this notice is a duplicate of the correct \"Atamis Notice\", please copy/paste this link into your internet browser address bar to access the correct notice and disregard the content of this notice.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020013-2025?origin=Dashboard"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI) Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance & Repair Sellafield Ltd would like to notify the market of an upcoming requirement. This Expression of Interest. (EoI) is to assess the interest and capability of Service Providers relating to the provision of Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Calder Bridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044277-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044277-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:42:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responding to the Expression of Interest To respond to this expression of interest, interested parties should respond in the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) tendering portal Atamis https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome To access Click on View our Live Opportunities and search for C25762. And also provide answers to the questions below: 1. Please provide your name, contact details, and email address. 2. Having read and understood the scope of work* can you confirm that you would be able to offer a solution that meets the requirements? 3. Are there any elements of the scope of work that give you concern and why? How might these be addressed? 4. Can you provide examples of scopes of work you have delivered in the last 3 years of a similar nature? 5. Based on the scope of work are there any elements that would prevent you from being interested in this requirement? *scope of work subject to change at the discretion of Sellafield Ltd. Note: Security Check (SC) clearance would need to be obtained to be able to perform this scope of work. Response Timescales Interested parties should respond to this EoI by 30th May 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044277-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Calder Bridge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI) Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044277-2025",
"description": "As a result of a technical issue, this notice is a duplicate of the correct \"Atamis Notice\", please copy/paste this link into your internet browser address bar to access the correct notice and disregard the content of this notice.\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020013-2025?origin=Dashboard"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI) Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance & Repair Sellafield Ltd would like to notify the market of an upcoming requirement. This Expression of Interest. (EoI) is to assess the interest and capability of Service Providers relating to the provision of Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Calder Bridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044277-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044277-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:42:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responding to the Expression of Interest To respond to this expression of interest, interested parties should respond in the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) tendering portal Atamis https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome To access Click on View our Live Opportunities and search for C25762. And also provide answers to the questions below: 1. Please provide your name, contact details, and email address. 2. Having read and understood the scope of work* can you confirm that you would be able to offer a solution that meets the requirements? 3. Are there any elements of the scope of work that give you concern and why? How might these be addressed? 4. Can you provide examples of scopes of work you have delivered in the last 3 years of a similar nature? 5. Based on the scope of work are there any elements that would prevent you from being interested in this requirement? *scope of work subject to change at the discretion of Sellafield Ltd. Note: Security Check (SC) clearance would need to be obtained to be able to perform this scope of work. Response Timescales Interested parties should respond to this EoI by 30th May 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020012-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T11:53:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Calder Bridge"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expression of Interest (EOI) Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI) Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance & Repair Sellafield Ltd would like to notify the market of an upcoming requirement. This Expression of Interest. (EoI) is to assess the interest and capability of Service Providers relating to the provision of Site Wide Manipulator Maintenance. PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Calder Bridge",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Justin Beattie",
"email": "justin.beattie@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020012-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020012-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T11:53:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Responding to the Expression of Interest To respond to this expression of interest, interested parties should respond in the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) tendering portal Atamis https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome To access Click on View our Live Opportunities and search for C25762. And also provide answers to the questions below: 1. Please provide your name, contact details, and email address. 2. Having read and understood the scope of work* can you confirm that you would be able to offer a solution that meets the requirements? 3. Are there any elements of the scope of work that give you concern and why? How might these be addressed? 4. Can you provide examples of scopes of work you have delivered in the last 3 years of a similar nature? 5. Based on the scope of work are there any elements that would prevent you from being interested in this requirement? *scope of work subject to change at the discretion of Sellafield Ltd. Note: Security Check (SC) clearance would need to be obtained to be able to perform this scope of work. Response Timescales Interested parties should respond to this EoI by 30th May 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}