← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective. Based on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed. Use of eDNA sampling methodologies is now well established and validated. eDNA data can demonstrate the ecological status of freshwater ponds and wetlands. Amphibia and aquatic invertebrate eDNA data will be used to assess effects of chemical contaminants in the protected aquatic habitats surveyed. The evidence of effects from biomonitoring data collected and the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site. This work is designed to feed directly into the effects of chemicals on D4/D5 indicator species conducted by DEFRA Pressures.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£20,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058280
Latest release ID065760-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 07:19:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025award, contract065760-2025
6 Aug 2025tender046537-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T08:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04292592",
          "name": "ENVIRESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE050825MPAW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective.\nBased on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed.\nUse of eDNA sampling methodologies is now well established and validated. eDNA data can demonstrate the ecological status of freshwater ponds and wetlands. Amphibia and aquatic invertebrate eDNA data will be used to assess effects of chemical contaminants in the protected aquatic habitats surveyed.\nThe evidence of effects from biomonitoring data collected and the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site.\nThis work is designed to feed directly into the effects of chemicals on D4/D5 indicator species conducted by DEFRA Pressures.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Shaw",
        "email": "graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04292592",
      "name": "ENVIRESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frodsham",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge 172 Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enviresearch.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04292592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@enviresearch.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTM-4625-HVHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065760-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065760-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T08:19:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 065760-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T08:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04292592",
          "name": "ENVIRESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE050825MPAW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective.\nBased on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed.\nUse of eDNA sampling methodologies is now well established and validated. eDNA data can demonstrate the ecological status of freshwater ponds and wetlands. Amphibia and aquatic invertebrate eDNA data will be used to assess effects of chemical contaminants in the protected aquatic habitats surveyed.\nThe evidence of effects from biomonitoring data collected and the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site.\nThis work is designed to feed directly into the effects of chemicals on D4/D5 indicator species conducted by DEFRA Pressures.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Shaw",
        "email": "graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04292592",
      "name": "ENVIRESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frodsham",
        "postalCode": "WA6 0AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spring Lodge 172 Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enviresearch.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04292592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@enviresearch.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTM-4625-HVHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065760-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065760-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-16T08:19:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046537-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "046537-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T13:55:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE050825MPAW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exposure and Effects of Veterinary Medicines and Pesticides to Aquatic Wildlife in Protected Sites",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4067",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4067",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4068",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4068",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4069",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4069",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "046537-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046537-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-06T13:55:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passive quantitative sampling methodology will be employed to allow the full picture of chemical exposure to wildlife to be assessed. Chemical analysis would be selective to chemicals most relevant to remain cost effective.  \nBased on the above analysis, evidence of exposure above the regulatory acceptable concentrations (RAC) for each substance can be used to assess the potential for adverse effects on aquatic species. Furthermore, the additive or synergistic adverse effects of chemical mixtures can be assessed.  \nUse of eDNA sampling methodologies is now well established and validated. eDNA data can demonstrate the ecological status of freshwater ponds and wetlands. Amphibia and aquatic invertebrate eDNA data will be used to assess effects of chemical contaminants in the protected aquatic habitats surveyed.  \nThe evidence of effects from biomonitoring data collected and the risk assessment evidence may allow direct management practices to mitigate the adverse effects of these chemicals, either at source, in wastewater treatment works or at the protected site.  \nThis work is designed to feed directly into the effects of chemicals on D4/D5 indicator species conducted by DEFRA Pressures.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday 12/09/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Shaw",
        "email": "graeme.shaw@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}