← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Exploring Climate Cooling

Buyer: ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY →

Participate on aria.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

For more info see here ARIA is an R&D funding agency built to unlock scientific and technological breakthroughs that benefit everyone. We empower scientists and engineers to pursue research at the edge of what is technologically or scientifically possible. We will reach across disciplines, sectors and institutions to shape, fund and manage projects across the R&D ecosystem, from startups to universities, to break down silos and discover new pathways. We are looking for proposals for our Forecasting Tipping Points programme. For more info see https://www.aria.org.uk/exploring-climate-cooling/

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Why this programme Climate change could cause global temperatures to increase by several degrees by the end of the century. There is a real risk that heating already locked-in to the planet could precipitate climate tipping points with serious and irreversible consequences around the world. While the only sustainable way to reduce the risk of such tipping events is through decarbonisation, the risk of crossing one or more in the near future has driven increased interest in approaches to actively reduce global temperatures in the shorter term. Yet, there is a dearth of robust data on these approaches, and we have a limited understanding of whether such interventions are scientifically sound, how they might be steered, or the full extent of their potential impacts. What we're shooting for Following a twelve-month engagement process, this programme will begin to explore whether approaches designed to delay, or avert, climate tipping points could be feasible, scalable, and safe. Our goal: to gather critical missing data and answer fundamental scientific questions that could help prevent humanity from experiencing climate tipping points.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049af5
Latest release ID029475-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 15:22:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.aria.org.uk/exploring-climate-cooling/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024tender029475-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029475-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T16:22:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049af5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124264",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049af5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional funding, scope and duration could be added to any contracts awarded."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Why this programme\nClimate change could cause global temperatures to increase by several degrees by the end of the century. There is a real risk that heating already locked-in to the planet could precipitate climate tipping points with serious and irreversible consequences around the world.  While the only sustainable way to reduce the risk of such tipping events is through decarbonisation, the risk of crossing one or more in the near future has driven increased interest in approaches to actively reduce global temperatures in the shorter term. Yet, there is a dearth of robust data on these approaches, and we have a limited understanding of whether such interventions are scientifically sound, how they might be steered, or the full extent of their potential impacts.\nWhat we're shooting for\nFollowing a twelve-month engagement process, this programme will begin to explore whether approaches designed to delay, or avert, climate tipping points could be feasible, scalable, and safe. Our goal: to gather critical missing data and answer fundamental scientific questions that could help prevent humanity from experiencing climate tipping points.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exploring Climate Cooling",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For more info see here ARIA is an R&D funding agency built to unlock scientific and technological breakthroughs that benefit everyone. We empower scientists and engineers to pursue research at the edge of what is technologically or scientifically possible. We will reach across disciplines, sectors and institutions to shape, fund and manage projects across the R&D ecosystem, from startups to universities, to break down silos and discover new pathways. We are looking for proposals for our Forecasting Tipping Points programme. For more info see https://www.aria.org.uk/exploring-climate-cooling/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Detailed timelines can be found in the programme call information on ARIA's website here. The application process for this prorgamme consists of two stages:\nSubmission of a concept paper - At this stage and based on your concept paper, you will either be encouraged/ discouraged to submit a full proposal. If you receive feedback indicating that you are not encouraged to submit a full proposal you can still choose to submit a full proposal. You should note that this preliminary assessment/encouragement provides no guarantee of any full proposal being selected for award of funding.\nThe deadline for submission of concept papers is 07 October (12:00 Midday BST)\nSubmission of a full proposal - the deadline for submission of full proposals is 09 December (12:00 Midday GMT)\nThe total funding value is the estimated budget available. We expect to fund multiple applicants.\nFunding is anticipated to be award via both contracts and grants. For information on how we fund https://www.aria.org.uk/faqs-funding/"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/exploring-climate-cooling/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124264",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/exploring-climate-cooling/",
        "email": "clarifications@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102302",
      "name": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029475-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029475-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-13T16:22:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049af5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124264",
    "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049af5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional funding, scope and duration could be added to any contracts awarded."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Why this programme\nClimate change could cause global temperatures to increase by several degrees by the end of the century. There is a real risk that heating already locked-in to the planet could precipitate climate tipping points with serious and irreversible consequences around the world.  While the only sustainable way to reduce the risk of such tipping events is through decarbonisation, the risk of crossing one or more in the near future has driven increased interest in approaches to actively reduce global temperatures in the shorter term. Yet, there is a dearth of robust data on these approaches, and we have a limited understanding of whether such interventions are scientifically sound, how they might be steered, or the full extent of their potential impacts.\nWhat we're shooting for\nFollowing a twelve-month engagement process, this programme will begin to explore whether approaches designed to delay, or avert, climate tipping points could be feasible, scalable, and safe. Our goal: to gather critical missing data and answer fundamental scientific questions that could help prevent humanity from experiencing climate tipping points.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exploring Climate Cooling",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For more info see here ARIA is an R&D funding agency built to unlock scientific and technological breakthroughs that benefit everyone. We empower scientists and engineers to pursue research at the edge of what is technologically or scientifically possible. We will reach across disciplines, sectors and institutions to shape, fund and manage projects across the R&D ecosystem, from startups to universities, to break down silos and discover new pathways. We are looking for proposals for our Forecasting Tipping Points programme. For more info see https://www.aria.org.uk/exploring-climate-cooling/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Detailed timelines can be found in the programme call information on ARIA's website here. The application process for this prorgamme consists of two stages:\nSubmission of a concept paper - At this stage and based on your concept paper, you will either be encouraged/ discouraged to submit a full proposal. If you receive feedback indicating that you are not encouraged to submit a full proposal you can still choose to submit a full proposal. You should note that this preliminary assessment/encouragement provides no guarantee of any full proposal being selected for award of funding.\nThe deadline for submission of concept papers is 07 October (12:00 Midday BST)\nSubmission of a full proposal - the deadline for submission of full proposals is 09 December (12:00 Midday GMT)\nThe total funding value is the estimated budget available. We expect to fund multiple applicants.\nFunding is anticipated to be award via both contracts and grants. For information on how we fund https://www.aria.org.uk/faqs-funding/"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.aria.org.uk/exploring-climate-cooling/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124264",
      "name": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ADVANCED RESEARCH AND INVENTION AGENCY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.aria.org.uk/exploring-climate-cooling/",
        "email": "clarifications@aria.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102302",
      "name": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not Applicable, see the ARIA Act 2022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}