Experts by Experience Services
Buyer: Care Quality Commission →
What is being bought
The Care Quality Commission (CQC) is the independent health and social care regulator in England that monitors, inspects and regulates health and social care services to ensure they meet fundamental standards of quality and safety. It ensures health and social care services provide people with safe, effective, compassionate, high-quality care and we encourage care services to improve.<br/><br/>We are starting to gather information to help shape the procurement of a contract to deliver our Experts by Experience programme for delivery from April 2026 onwards.<br/><br/>Experts by Experience are people who have personal experience of the services we regulate, either directly or as family carers.<br/><br/>The contract will recruit manage and train a pool of Experts by Experience and provide the necessary support to enable these Experts by Experience to work with CQC on its ongoing programme of assessments of health and care services. Experts by Experience also support other CQC activity such as the codesign of guidance and policy development. <br/><br/>During inspections, Experts by Experience speak with people using services and their family or organisations that support them. Their findings are used to support CQC inspectors’ judgements on services and may be included in CQC inspection reports. <br/><br/>The contract will also build, manage and maintain a Public Engagement Network of community groups on CQCs behalf, providing CQC with intelligence and insight from: <br/><br/>-People from seldom-heard communities. <br/>-People with protected characteristics. <br/>-People made vulnerable by their circumstances. <br/><br/>The lotting structure of the contract will be determined as a result of the pre-market supplier engagement.<br/><br/>Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 33,981 | 1 median · 21.9 average (19,770 of 33,981 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21,259 of 33,981 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cceb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004229-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 07 2025 15:51:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 004229-2025 |
| 7 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 000400-2025 |
| 24 Dec 2024 | planning | 041528-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004229-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T15:51:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cceb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQC EPS 102",
"title": "Experts by Experience Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Section II: ObjectII.2.14) Additional information Contracts Finder early engagement notice https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/a482669f-7bb7-4238-b7a0-324c564741a7 updated with the following attachments:-Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation Slides-Market Engagement Clarification Log containing questions and answers gathered from supplier events-Experts by Experience feedback form https://customervoice.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uMpdpWbO6kWrP2W8Kwe10zsThXEIlPtOgJRcUKZU0LZUOVVGMzhKNjRONjQyTTJJRkRNUTdBS0dSNy4u To ensure your feedback is considered please complete and submit this form by 4 PM on Friday, 14 February 2025. Please note: The Experts by Experience feedback form is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This request for information is issued solely for preliminary market research to help shape any potential procurement process.Section II: ObjectII.3) Estimated date of publication of contract noticeInstead of Date10 February 2025ReadDate21 February 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) is the independent health and social care regulator in England that monitors, inspects and regulates health and social care services to ensure they meet fundamental standards of quality and safety. It ensures health and social care services provide people with safe, effective, compassionate, high-quality care and we encourage care services to improve.<br/><br/>We are starting to gather information to help shape the procurement of a contract to deliver our Experts by Experience programme for delivery from April 2026 onwards.<br/><br/>Experts by Experience are people who have personal experience of the services we regulate, either directly or as family carers.<br/><br/>The contract will recruit manage and train a pool of Experts by Experience and provide the necessary support to enable these Experts by Experience to work with CQC on its ongoing programme of assessments of health and care services. Experts by Experience also support other CQC activity such as the codesign of guidance and policy development. <br/><br/>During inspections, Experts by Experience speak with people using services and their family or organisations that support them. Their findings are used to support CQC inspectors’ judgements on services and may be included in CQC inspection reports. <br/><br/>The contract will also build, manage and maintain a Public Engagement Network of community groups on CQCs behalf, providing CQC with intelligence and insight from: <br/><br/>-People from seldom-heard communities. <br/>-People with protected characteristics. <br/>-People made vulnerable by their circumstances. <br/><br/>The lotting structure of the contract will be determined as a result of the pre-market supplier engagement.<br/><br/>Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004229-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004229-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-07T15:51:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cceb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQC EPS 102",
"title": "Experts by Experience Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "Section II: ObjectII.2.14) Additional information Contracts Finder early engagement notice https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/a482669f-7bb7-4238-b7a0-324c564741a7 updated with the following attachments:-Preliminary Market Engagement Presentation Slides-Market Engagement Clarification Log containing questions and answers gathered from supplier events-Experts by Experience feedback form https://customervoice.microsoft.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=uMpdpWbO6kWrP2W8Kwe10zsThXEIlPtOgJRcUKZU0LZUOVVGMzhKNjRONjQyTTJJRkRNUTdBS0dSNy4u To ensure your feedback is considered please complete and submit this form by 4 PM on Friday, 14 February 2025. Please note: The Experts by Experience feedback form is not an invitation to tender or a request for formal expressions of interest. This request for information is issued solely for preliminary market research to help shape any potential procurement process.Section II: ObjectII.3) Estimated date of publication of contract noticeInstead of Date10 February 2025ReadDate21 February 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) is the independent health and social care regulator in England that monitors, inspects and regulates health and social care services to ensure they meet fundamental standards of quality and safety. It ensures health and social care services provide people with safe, effective, compassionate, high-quality care and we encourage care services to improve.<br/><br/>We are starting to gather information to help shape the procurement of a contract to deliver our Experts by Experience programme for delivery from April 2026 onwards.<br/><br/>Experts by Experience are people who have personal experience of the services we regulate, either directly or as family carers.<br/><br/>The contract will recruit manage and train a pool of Experts by Experience and provide the necessary support to enable these Experts by Experience to work with CQC on its ongoing programme of assessments of health and care services. Experts by Experience also support other CQC activity such as the codesign of guidance and policy development. <br/><br/>During inspections, Experts by Experience speak with people using services and their family or organisations that support them. Their findings are used to support CQC inspectors’ judgements on services and may be included in CQC inspection reports. <br/><br/>The contract will also build, manage and maintain a Public Engagement Network of community groups on CQCs behalf, providing CQC with intelligence and insight from: <br/><br/>-People from seldom-heard communities. <br/>-People with protected characteristics. <br/>-People made vulnerable by their circumstances. <br/><br/>The lotting structure of the contract will be determined as a result of the pre-market supplier engagement.<br/><br/>Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Jan 2025 · 000400-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000400-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-07T16:37:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cceb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQC EPS 102",
"title": "Experts by Experience Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "commericalcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) is the independent health and social care regulator in England that monitors, inspects and regulates health and social care services to ensure they meet fundamental standards of quality and safety. It ensures health and social care services provide people with safe, effective, compassionate, high-quality care and we encourage care services to improve.<br/><br/>We are starting to gather information to help shape the procurement of a contract to deliver our Experts by Experience programme for delivery from April 2026 onwards.<br/><br/>Experts by Experience are people who have personal experience of the services we regulate, either directly or as family carers.<br/><br/>The contract will recruit manage and train a pool of Experts by Experience and provide the necessary support to enable these Experts by Experience to work with CQC on its ongoing programme of assessments of health and care services. Experts by Experience also support other CQC activity such as the codesign of guidance and policy development. <br/><br/>During inspections, Experts by Experience speak with people using services and their family or organisations that support them. Their findings are used to support CQC inspectors’ judgements on services and may be included in CQC inspection reports. <br/><br/>The contract will also build, manage and maintain a Public Engagement Network of community groups on CQCs behalf, providing CQC with intelligence and insight from: <br/><br/>-People from seldom-heard communities. <br/>-People with protected characteristics. <br/>-People made vulnerable by their circumstances. <br/><br/>The lotting structure of the contract will be determined as a result of the pre-market supplier engagement.<br/><br/>Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Dec 2024 · 041528-2024 · planning
{
"id": "041528-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-24T12:47:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cceb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CQC EPS 102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "It is envisaged the contract will run from April 2026 to March 2029 and will have an approximate value of £10m Exc. VAT over the full contract term. Additional information: This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence pre-market supplier engagement.<br/><br/>CQC invites suggestions and feedback on the design of the Experts by Experience contract ref: CQC EPS 102<br/><br/>CQC intends to hold virtual pre-market supplier engagement events in January 2025 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting contract on the following dates:<br/><br/>-Thursday 16 January 2025, 13:30-15:00 (UK local time)<br/>-Wednesday 22 January 2025, 13:30-15:00 (UK local time)<br/>-Friday 24 January 2025, 13:30-15:00 (UK local time)<br/><br/>If you would like to be involved, please express your interest in one of the above supplier engagement events by emailing commericalcontracts@cqc.org.uk with the subject line 'CQC EPS 102 Supplier Engagement' no later than 4pm (UK local time) on Tuesday 14 January 2025 and further details will be provided to you.<br/><br/>Your email must clearly state:<br/><br/>-Your Organisation Name<br/><br/>-Full Name, Job Title and Email contact details for the individual(s) who will be participating in supplier engagement (maximum of two per organisation)<br/><br/>-Your organisation website link<br/><br/>The content of the pre-market supplier engagement events will not change, please limit your registration to one session only.<br/><br/>Please note this is not a call to competition and does not constitute the commencement of the procurement process.<br/><br/>Please note that CQC will use an e-Sourcing portal hosted by Atamis for this competition: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome and we would encourage all interested suppliers to complete their registration in advance of the procurement being launched in Feb 2025.<br/><br/>Should you have any queries regarding how to register your Organisation on Atamis e-Sourcing portal, please contact Atamis helpdesk at:<br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk<br/>Helpdesk Operational Hours 08:00-18:00 Monday - Friday (Excluding Public Holiday)<br/><br/>The value in II.1.5 Estimated total value:<br/>is an indicative value over 36 months.<br/><br/>The date in II.3 Estimated date of publication of contract notice:<br/>is the estimated date of publication, please monitor Find A Tender Service and Contracts Finder for the publication of the contract notice.<br/><br/>This notice does not constitute a commitment by CQC to undertake a procurement exercise and may not reflect any information which may ultimately be presented in any potential future tendering exercise."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Experts by Experience Services",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) is the independent health and social care regulator in England that monitors, inspects and regulates health and social care services to ensure they meet fundamental standards of quality and safety. It ensures health and social care services provide people with safe, effective, compassionate, high-quality care and we encourage care services to improve.<br/><br/>We are starting to gather information to help shape the procurement of a contract to deliver our Experts by Experience programme for delivery from April 2026 onwards.<br/><br/>Experts by Experience are people who have personal experience of the services we regulate, either directly or as family carers.<br/><br/>The contract will recruit manage and train a pool of Experts by Experience and provide the necessary support to enable these Experts by Experience to work with CQC on its ongoing programme of assessments of health and care services. Experts by Experience also support other CQC activity such as the codesign of guidance and policy development. <br/><br/>During inspections, Experts by Experience speak with people using services and their family or organisations that support them. Their findings are used to support CQC inspectors’ judgements on services and may be included in CQC inspection reports. <br/><br/>The contract will also build, manage and maintain a Public Engagement Network of community groups on CQCs behalf, providing CQC with intelligence and insight from: <br/><br/>-People from seldom-heard communities. <br/>-People with protected characteristics. <br/>-People made vulnerable by their circumstances. <br/><br/>The lotting structure of the contract will be determined as a result of the pre-market supplier engagement.<br/><br/>Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47391",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Contracts Team",
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}