← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Expert report - C19SFUNEWNU1125

Buyer: Cabinet Office →

BuyerCabinet Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Expert Witness Reports to UK Covid-19 Public Inquiry

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Expert Report - New Castle University - C19SFUNEWNU1125

Statusactive
Value£20,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06121a
Latest release ID008063-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 13:52:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008063-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T13:52:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06121a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Expert witness services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
          "name": "Newcastle University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C19SFUNEWNU1125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expert report - C19SFUNEWNU1125",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Expert Witness Reports to UK Covid-19 Public Inquiry",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle University, King's Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial-projects@ncl.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Expert Report - New Castle University - C19SFUNEWNU1125",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-11191",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11191",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "008063-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008063-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:52:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008063-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T13:52:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06121a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
    "name": "Cabinet Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71319000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Expert witness services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
          "name": "Newcastle University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C19SFUNEWNU1125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expert report - C19SFUNEWNU1125",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Expert Witness Reports to UK Covid-19 Public Inquiry",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle University, King's Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial-projects@ncl.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Expert Report - New Castle University - C19SFUNEWNU1125",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-11191",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11191",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "008063-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008063-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:52:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}