Experiential & Development Training for MBA Students
What is being bought
PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE NOT AN OPPORTUNITY. The University was seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of residential training and development courses for MBA students.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036621 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003274-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 02 2023 14:03:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 003274-2023 |
| 1 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003116-2023 |
| 6 Sept 2022 | tender | 024923-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003274-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-02T14:03:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3620",
"name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PST-21-111/prj_2232",
"title": "Experiential & Development Training for MBA Students",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £800,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £80,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE NOT AN OPPORTUNITY. The University was seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of residential training and development courses for MBA students.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3620",
"name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LHorton2@uclan.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Feb 2023 · 003274-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003274-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-02T14:03:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3620",
"name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PST-21-111/prj_2232",
"title": "Experiential & Development Training for MBA Students",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £800,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £80,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE NOT AN OPPORTUNITY. The University was seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of residential training and development courses for MBA students.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3620",
"name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LHorton2@uclan.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Feb 2023 · 003116-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "003116-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T14:07:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12140",
"name": "The University of Central Lancashire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003116-2023-PST21-111-1",
"title": "Experiential & Development Training for MBA Students",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74273",
"name": "Brathay Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-024923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE NOT AN OPPORTUNITY. The University was seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of residential training and development courses for MBA students.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Experiential & Development Training for MBA Students",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE NOT AN OPPORTUNITY. The University was seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of residential training and development courses for MBA students.",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12140",
"name": "The University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uclan.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Central Lancashire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "LHorton2@uclan.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74273",
"name": "Brathay Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Ambleside, Cumbria",
"postalCode": "LA22 0HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brathay Hall"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brathay Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3621",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1772892220"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003116-2023-PST21-111-1",
"title": "Experiential & Development Training for MBA Students",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003116-2023-PST21-111-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Sept 2022 · 024923-2022 · tender
{
"id": "024923-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-06T11:56:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63038",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036621",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University is seeking to put in place contract for the provision of residential training and development courses for Business Management MBA students. This will include Myers Briggs and Belbin. The School of Management wishes to arrange overnight residential development courses for all students over the course of the academic year. \nThe external provider is responsible for the course delivery, course accommodation and course catering during the residential course. Due to the past Covid pandemic, the School of Management also wishes external providers to tender for a one-day external training aka ‘Field Trip’, thus removing the accommodation element of the requirement.\nA key requirement is that any potential provider must have a location within 75 miles from PR1 2HE.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "75 mile radius of PR1 2HE"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Experiential and Development Training for MBA Students",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-06T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-06T10:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to put in place a contract for the provision of residential training and development courses for MBA students.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-06T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63038",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uclan.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/web/login.html",
"name": "L Horton",
"email": "LHorton2@uclan.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3621",
"name": "University of Central Lancashire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 2HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}