Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The Council is wishing to increase the number of Key Stage (KS) 3 and 4 and Post 16 (P16) specialist places in Barnsley. In order to help inform such an exercise, the Council in undertaking this pre-market engagement stage to explore what is available and seek feedback and guidance from the supply market prior to progressing the procurement. Barnsley’s aim is for children and young people to be educated closer to home, in their communities, able to access local health and social care services and local social opportunities. This project supports the achievement of the priorities set out in Children’s Services’ self-evaluation framework. In response, Barnsley seeks to increase numbers of specialist places within the borough for students aged between 11 and 25 with a profile of communication and interaction (C&I). The successful provider will operate a satellite of existing provision, delivering a specialist curriculum for those students with a profile of C&I including autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Students’ profiles will also include social, emotional, and mental health (SEMH) particularly those with disruptive and challenging behaviours requiring interventions that cater for their primary need of C&I. Barnsley initially seeks provide 20 places from April 2026 increasing by at least 10 places each academic year until we reach 50 places. Capacity will be reviewed annually to reflect and cater for the identified need in the borough. This is a market testing exercise therefore no estimated value is available. Please note that the end date will change, however we do not have the full details of the length of the agreement at this stage. Please download and review the Market Engagement Information Document and PRD Market Engagement Document for further information. The deadline to submit Appendix 1 is 22/09/2025 at 12noon.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Education and training services, Primary education services, Secondary education services, Higher education services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,160 | 2 median · 32.2 average (1,843 of 4,160 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,002 of 4,160 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,585 | 1 median · 21 average (897 of 1,585 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (977 of 1,585 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97817&B= | engagement | 23 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05951d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054354-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 14:00:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | planning | 054354-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054354-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expansion of Existing Specialist Provision Places",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is wishing to increase the number of Key Stage (KS) 3 and 4 and Post 16 (P16) specialist places in Barnsley. In order to help inform such an exercise, the Council in undertaking this pre-market engagement stage to explore what is available and seek feedback and guidance from the supply market prior to progressing the procurement. Barnsley’s aim is for children and young people to be educated closer to home, in their communities, able to access local health and social care services and local social opportunities. This project supports the achievement of the priorities set out in Children’s Services’ self-evaluation framework. In response, Barnsley seeks to increase numbers of specialist places within the borough for students aged between 11 and 25 with a profile of communication and interaction (C&I). The successful provider will operate a satellite of existing provision, delivering a specialist curriculum for those students with a profile of C&I including autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Students’ profiles will also include social, emotional, and mental health (SEMH) particularly those with disruptive and challenging behaviours requiring interventions that cater for their primary need of C&I. Barnsley initially seeks provide 20 places from April 2026 increasing by at least 10 places each academic year until we reach 50 places. Capacity will be reviewed annually to reflect and cater for the identified need in the borough. This is a market testing exercise therefore no estimated value is available. Please note that the end date will change, however we do not have the full details of the length of the agreement at this stage. Please download and review the Market Engagement Information Document and PRD Market Engagement Document for further information. The deadline to submit Appendix 1 is 22/09/2025 at 12noon.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:00:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97817&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054354-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Expansion of Existing Specialist Provision Places",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is wishing to increase the number of Key Stage (KS) 3 and 4 and Post 16 (P16) specialist places in Barnsley. In order to help inform such an exercise, the Council in undertaking this pre-market engagement stage to explore what is available and seek feedback and guidance from the supply market prior to progressing the procurement. Barnsley’s aim is for children and young people to be educated closer to home, in their communities, able to access local health and social care services and local social opportunities. This project supports the achievement of the priorities set out in Children’s Services’ self-evaluation framework. In response, Barnsley seeks to increase numbers of specialist places within the borough for students aged between 11 and 25 with a profile of communication and interaction (C&I). The successful provider will operate a satellite of existing provision, delivering a specialist curriculum for those students with a profile of C&I including autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Students’ profiles will also include social, emotional, and mental health (SEMH) particularly those with disruptive and challenging behaviours requiring interventions that cater for their primary need of C&I. Barnsley initially seeks provide 20 places from April 2026 increasing by at least 10 places each academic year until we reach 50 places. Capacity will be reviewed annually to reflect and cater for the identified need in the borough. This is a market testing exercise therefore no estimated value is available. Please note that the end date will change, however we do not have the full details of the length of the agreement at this stage. Please download and review the Market Engagement Information Document and PRD Market Engagement Document for further information. The deadline to submit Appendix 1 is 22/09/2025 at 12noon.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Tomlinson",
"email": "katietomlinson@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054354-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054354-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:00:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97817&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}