← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Exeter play areas capital works programme

Buyer: Exeter City Council →

BuyerExeter City Council
Statusplanned
Deadline9 Jan 2026
Value£540,000
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Exeter City Council (ECC) intends to appoint an experienced, specialist play equipment installer for the provision and installation of various items of play equipment and safety surfacing at five Council-owned play areas in Exeter. Scope to include community engagement, design and installation of new playground equipment; replacing, refurbishing and upgrading play equipment and safety surfacing which have reached end of operational life, in order to improve the safety, play provision, inclusivity and play value of each site. The successful contractor will be expected to work closely with Exeter City Council to deliver the project. There is an anticipated maximum budget for this opportunity of £540K (inc. VAT) to deliver all works within the final specification

Delivery location

UKK43, GB

Categories

Park and playground equipment 43325000Landscaping work for playgrounds 45112723Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment 50870000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£540,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Feb 2026 to 30 Nov 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Park and playground equipment, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Repair and maintenance services of playground equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Park and playground equipment (43325000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4331710 median · 54.5 average (66 of 317 with a bid count)7.3 average (71 of 317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK430Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b92
Latest release ID045333-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 14:44:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-02-13T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£540,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025planning045333-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045333-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T15:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR182025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 540000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Suppliers must be able to evidence they have experience of previous works to install play equipment in accordance  with the requirement of BSEN1176  and BSEN1177.  \nAll equipment installed must installed must comply with relevant standards which will be detailed in the tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exeter play areas capital works programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Exeter City Council (ECC) intends to appoint an experienced, specialist play equipment installer for the provision and installation of various items of play equipment and safety surfacing at five Council-owned play areas in Exeter.  \nScope to include community engagement, design and installation of new playground equipment; replacing, refurbishing and upgrading play equipment and safety surfacing which have reached end of operational life, in order to improve the safety, play provision, inclusivity and play value of each site.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to work closely with Exeter City Council to deliver the project.\nThere is an anticipated maximum budget for this opportunity of £540K (inc. VAT) to deliver all works within the final specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045333-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045333-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T15:44:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045333-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045333-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T15:44:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
    "name": "Exeter City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR182025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 540000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Suppliers must be able to evidence they have experience of previous works to install play equipment in accordance  with the requirement of BSEN1176  and BSEN1177.  \nAll equipment installed must installed must comply with relevant standards which will be detailed in the tender documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exeter play areas capital works programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Exeter City Council (ECC) intends to appoint an experienced, specialist play equipment installer for the provision and installation of various items of play equipment and safety surfacing at five Council-owned play areas in Exeter.  \nScope to include community engagement, design and installation of new playground equipment; replacing, refurbishing and upgrading play equipment and safety surfacing which have reached end of operational life, in order to improve the safety, play provision, inclusivity and play value of each site.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to work closely with Exeter City Council to deliver the project.\nThere is an anticipated maximum budget for this opportunity of £540K (inc. VAT) to deliver all works within the final specification",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
      "name": "Exeter City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045333-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045333-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T15:44:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}