Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
The University of Exeter is looking to procure suppliers for delivery of Aspiring Managers, People Management, Leadership Difference and Leadership Academy services. We have the opportunity to consider this as a single cohesive career-wide development pathway with multiple components, rather than in isolation of each other. This will allow us to keep our Skills Development Programmes largely the same, using a Modular based approach to enable leaders to select components relevant to their needs. Navigation through these modular opportunities will be made easier via ‘Suggested Development Pathways’ for Key Roles such as Senior Academic Leaders (SALs) and Heads of Department (HoDs). As a cohesive and easily navigable programme it can be integrated with Performance and Development Reviews and Promotions processes for personal and professional action planning. The procurement will take the form of a single tender with with multiple lots to allow suppliers to bid for one or multiple lots.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Management training services, Training programme services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training programme services (80521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 472 | 3 median · 4 average (9 of 472 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (9 of 472 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96067&B= | engagement | 31 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055fd3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040169-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 15 2025 15:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | planning | 040169-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040169-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T16:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/044/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exeter Leader Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to procure suppliers for delivery of Aspiring Managers, People Management, Leadership Difference and Leadership Academy services. We have the opportunity to consider this as a single cohesive career-wide development pathway with multiple components, rather than in isolation of each other. This will allow us to keep our Skills Development Programmes largely the same, using a Modular based approach to enable leaders to select components relevant to their needs. Navigation through these modular opportunities will be made easier via ‘Suggested Development Pathways’ for Key Roles such as Senior Academic Leaders (SALs) and Heads of Department (HoDs). As a cohesive and easily navigable programme it can be integrated with Performance and Development Reviews and Promotions processes for personal and professional action planning. The procurement will take the form of a single tender with with multiple lots to allow suppliers to bid for one or multiple lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Underhay",
"email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040169-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040169-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T16:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96067&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040169-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T16:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055fd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/044/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exeter Leader Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to procure suppliers for delivery of Aspiring Managers, People Management, Leadership Difference and Leadership Academy services. We have the opportunity to consider this as a single cohesive career-wide development pathway with multiple components, rather than in isolation of each other. This will allow us to keep our Skills Development Programmes largely the same, using a Modular based approach to enable leaders to select components relevant to their needs. Navigation through these modular opportunities will be made easier via ‘Suggested Development Pathways’ for Key Roles such as Senior Academic Leaders (SALs) and Heads of Department (HoDs). As a cohesive and easily navigable programme it can be integrated with Performance and Development Reviews and Promotions processes for personal and professional action planning. The procurement will take the form of a single tender with with multiple lots to allow suppliers to bid for one or multiple lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Underhay",
"email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040169-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040169-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T16:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96067&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}