← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Exempt as per S94 - (1)(a) - national security grounds

Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →

BuyerHM Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Exempt as per S94 - (1)(a) - withheld for the purpose of safeguarding national security

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights Direct award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract- (a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£2,188,062

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052c4c
Latest release ID035368-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 11:00:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025award, contract035368-2025
5 Jun 2025award, contract030195-2025
4 Jun 2025award, contract029839-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T12:00:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
          "name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exempt as per S94 - (1)(a) - national security grounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Exempt as per S94 - (1)(a) - withheld for the purpose of safeguarding national security",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
      "name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Withheld Town",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2188062,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2625674
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035368-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035368-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-26T12:00:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key Performance Indicators are not applicable for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035368-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035368-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-26T12:00:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
          "name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exempt as per S94 - (1)(a) - national security grounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Exempt as per S94 - (1)(a) - withheld for the purpose of safeguarding national security",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nDirect award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
      "name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Withheld Town",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2188062,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2625674
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035368-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035368-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-26T12:00:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Key Performance Indicators are not applicable for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030195-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030195-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T12:14:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2188062,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2625674
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030195-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030195-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-05T12:14:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
          "name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exempt as per S94 - (1)(a) - national security grounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Exempt as per S94 - (1)(a) - withheld for the purpose of safeguarding national security",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
      "name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Withheld Town",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2025 · 029839-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T12:15:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
    "name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2188062,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2625674
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029839-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029839-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-04T12:15:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
          "name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c4c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exempt as per S.94 - national security grounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Exempt as per S.94 -(1)(a) withheld for the purpose of safeguarding national security grounds.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award conditions and permissible justifications are set out under Chapter 3 and Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act. There is justification for a direct award on the grounds set out under paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 where the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
      "name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
      "name": "Withheld Section94 Supplier",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Withheld Town",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Withheld address line 1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBXY-3232-WNHZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "witheldemail@noreply.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}