← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Executive Search

Buyer: MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE →

BuyerMONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to procure a high-quality executive search service for MaPS. It will support the organisation in recruiting senior leaders

Delivery location

UKH24

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this contract is to procure a high-quality executive search service for MaPS. Additional information: Stage 1 - Compliance and eligibility Pass/Fail Stage 2 - Written - shortlisting with top 3 bidders invited to Stage 3 Technical 90% Price 10% Stage 3 - Presentation - scores set to zero Technical 90%, Social Value 10%

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Three Stage process — 100
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,5594 median · 35.1 average (3,299 of 8,559 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,710 of 8,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH24113 median · 3.6 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from a CCS framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Executive Search

Statusactive
Value£816,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6a9
Latest release ID064335-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 14:35:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064335-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T15:35:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146197",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064335-2026-C1533-1",
      "title": "Executive Search",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04451141",
          "name": "GATENBYSANDERSON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to procure a high-quality executive search service for MaPS. Additional information: Stage 1 - Compliance and eligibility \t Pass/Fail\nStage 2 - Written - shortlisting with top 3 bidders invited to Stage 3\tTechnical 90% Price 10%  \nStage 3 - Presentation - scores set to zero  \tTechnical 90%, Social Value 10%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Three Stage process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Search",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to procure a high-quality executive search service for MaPS. It will support the organisation in recruiting senior leaders",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a CCS framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146197",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tarek Alakari",
        "email": "tarek.alakari@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081325284"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04451141",
      "name": "GATENBYSANDERSON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04451141",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GATENBYSANDERSON LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169867",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064335-2026-C1533-1",
      "title": "Executive Search",
      "value": {
        "amount": 816666.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064335-2026-C1533-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064335-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T15:35:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146197",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064335-2026-C1533-1",
      "title": "Executive Search",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04451141",
          "name": "GATENBYSANDERSON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this contract is to procure a high-quality executive search service for MaPS. Additional information: Stage 1 - Compliance and eligibility \t Pass/Fail\nStage 2 - Written - shortlisting with top 3 bidders invited to Stage 3\tTechnical 90% Price 10%  \nStage 3 - Presentation - scores set to zero  \tTechnical 90%, Social Value 10%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Three Stage process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Search",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to procure a high-quality executive search service for MaPS. It will support the organisation in recruiting senior leaders",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a CCS framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146197",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK429AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Money & Pensions Service Borough Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tarek Alakari",
        "email": "tarek.alakari@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081325284"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04451141",
      "name": "GATENBYSANDERSON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04451141",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GATENBYSANDERSON LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169867",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064335-2026-C1533-1",
      "title": "Executive Search",
      "value": {
        "amount": 816666.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064335-2026-C1533-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}