7 Oct 2024 · 032049-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032049-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 11,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 11,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-07T12:24:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045918",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73570",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764152"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032049-2024-UOS-32266-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126178",
"name": "Perrett Laver Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-32266-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Interested parties should note that the estimated value contained within this contract notice is wholly dependent on on the services required during the contract period. The University provides no commitment to spend to the value noted, additionally, the University in line with Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 - Modification of Contracts During their Term, reserves the right to modify this contract to include for additional services by the appointed supplier that may become necessary."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University aims to appoint an agency with international reach and with access to a wide range of high-quality contacts that would be beneficial to the contract. The University is utilising a Restricted Procedure for this procurement exercise. Stage 1 of this process will assess suppliers’ capability, capacity and experience to perform the contract.\nThe agency must be able to demonstrate as a minimum:\n1. An understanding of Strathclyde University and its distinctiveness as a leading international technological university that is socially progressive.\n2. Experience operating in the executive level academic market up to and including Vice Chancellor level.\n3. A successful track record of placing candidates in senior, executive level, Academic roles in organisations of a similar scale and scope to Strathclyde University\n4. Experience of the current key issues in recruiting high calibre candidates to executive level academic positions in the UK\n5. Successful experience in reaching candidates in the required market, including international applicants\n6. Having capable and experienced Key personnel with access to strong networks, including international reach which will support the identification of suitable candidates through innovative means\n7. Experience of utilising innovative approaches to ensure high calibre of candidates\n8. A track record of supplying a diverse and inclusive long and short list, whilst reaching a wide pool of talent for the recruitment of this role/s",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Executive Search",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Strathclyde is one of the most distinctive and dynamic higher education institutions in the UK. Building on our Enlightenment roots as a “place of useful learning”, the University is recognised for engagement with business and industry, world-class teaching, leading research and deep commitment to innovation and enterprise.\nThe University of Strathclyde wishes to identify a suitable executive search & recruitment agency to support the recruitment of a number of future vacancies which may arise across its most senior academic leadership roles. The successful executive search company will have an in-depth understanding of the Higher Education sector, and the international recruitment market in which it operates, and will have a track record of successful international search and recruitment for academic colleagues at Senior Executive Academic levels in organisations of the size and scope of Strathclyde. The successful firm will also have a clear understanding of the University of Strathclyde’s distinctiveness as a leading international technological university which is socially progressive.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland)\nRegulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73570",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "McCance Building, 16 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirstie.higgins@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126178",
"name": "Perrett Laver Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW11 7BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Embassy Gardens, 8 Viaduct Gardens, Nine Elms"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perrett Laver Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2073406200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032049-2024-UOS-32266-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032049-2024-UOS-32266-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:779837)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 May 2024 · 015134-2024 · tender
{
"id": "015134-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-13T12:16:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045918",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73570",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764152"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOS-32266-2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Interested parties should note that the estimated value contained within this contract notice is wholly dependent on on the services required during the contract period. The University provides no commitment to spend to the value noted, additionally, the University in line with Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 - Modification of Contracts During their Term, reserves the right to modify this contract to include for additional services by the appointed supplier that may become necessary."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University aims to appoint an agency with international reach and with access to a wide range of high-quality contacts that would be beneficial to the contract. The University is utilising a Restricted Procedure for this procurement exercise. Stage 1 of this process will assess suppliers’ capability, capacity and experience to perform the contract.\nThe agency must be able to demonstrate as a minimum:\n1. An understanding of Strathclyde University and its distinctiveness as a leading international technological university that is socially progressive.\n2. Experience operating in the executive level academic market up to and including Vice Chancellor level.\n3. A successful track record of placing candidates in senior, executive level, Academic roles in organisations of a similar scale and scope to Strathclyde University\n4. Experience of the current key issues in recruiting high calibre candidates to executive level academic positions in the UK\n5. Successful experience in reaching candidates in the required market, including international applicants\n6. Having capable and experienced Key personnel with access to strong networks, including international reach which will support the identification of suitable candidates through innovative means\n7. Experience of utilising innovative approaches to ensure high calibre of candidates\n8. A track record of supplying a diverse and inclusive long and short list, whilst reaching a wide pool of talent for the recruitment of this role/s",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "SPD 4C.1.2 will be used as objective criteria for choosing the limited number of Candidates."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Executive Search",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Strathclyde is one of the most distinctive and dynamic higher education institutions in the UK. Building on our Enlightenment roots as a “place of useful learning”, the University is recognised for engagement with business and industry, world-class teaching, leading research and deep commitment to innovation and enterprise.\nThe University of Strathclyde wishes to identify a suitable executive search & recruitment agency to support the recruitment of a number of future vacancies which may arise across its most senior academic leadership roles. The successful executive search company will have an in-depth understanding of the Higher Education sector, and the international recruitment market in which it operates, and will have a track record of successful international search and recruitment for academic colleagues at Senior Executive Academic levels in organisations of the size and scope of Strathclyde. The successful firm will also have a clear understanding of the University of Strathclyde’s distinctiveness as a leading international technological university which is socially progressive.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland)\nRegulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidder's are expected to comply with the requirements of the bidder's country of establishment therefore, where it is a requirement in the bidder's country of establishment to hold a particular authorisation or membership of a particular organisation is needed in order to be able to perform the services covered in this contract the bidder shall be required to confirm enrolment in the same."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: Average Yearly Turnover\nThe Candidate will be required to have a minimum average yearly turnover of GBP\n300,000.00 for the past 3 financial years.\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements\nIt is a requirement that Candidates hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below;\nThe supplier shall maintain in force with reputable insurers employer’s liability insurance and public liability insurance in the sum of not less than 10million GBP in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims, and adequate insurances covering all the Contractor’s other liabilities in terms of the Contract.\nthe Supplier shall maintain in force with reputable insurers professional liability insurance in the sum of not less than 2 million GBP in respect of any one incident and unlimited as to numbers of claims.\nOn the request of the University , the Supplier shall exhibit satisfactory evidence of the insurance policies referred to above, together with satisfactory evidence of payment of the premium.\nThis requirement is covered in section 4B.5.1a of the SPD.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.1.2: Average Yearly Turnover\n2. SPD (Scotland) Question 4B.5: Insurance Requirements"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4C.1.2: Services\nThe Candidate will be required to provide examples and responses that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services as described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice.\nThe Candidate must use the template provided for them (Appendix E) to answer question 4C.1.2 of their SPD (Scotland) response, which can be found in the \"Appendices\" folder within the \"Buyer Attachments\" area.\nThe Candidate MUST upload the completed document next to question 4C.1.2.\nThe below scoring methodology will be applied to the question.\nExcellent response - 4\nResponse is completely relevant and excellent overall. The response is comprehensive, unambiguous and demonstrates thorough experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\nGood response - 3\nResponse is relevant and good. The response is sufficiently detailed to demonstrate a good amount of experience, knowledge or skills/capacity/capability relevant to providing similar services to similar clients.\nAcceptable response - 2\nResponse is relevant and acceptable. The response demonstrates broad previous experience, knowledge and skills/capacity/capability but may lack in some aspects of similarity e.g., previous experience, knowledge or skills may not be of a similar nature.\nPoor response - 1\nResponse is partially relevant but generally poor. The response shows some elements of relevance to the criterion but contains insufficient/limited detail or explanation to demonstrate previous relevant experience/ capacity/capability.\nUnacceptable (Nil or Inadequate response) – 0\nNil or inadequate response. Fails to demonstrate previous experience/ capacity/ capability relevant to this criterion.\nThese questions will be scored by a technical panel made up of representatives from the Contracting Authority. Once all scores are agreed, an average score will be applied to all questions.\nThe Candidate is required to provide an overview of their related experience as well as examples of services which they have delivered in the past three years that demonstrates they have relevant experience and capacity to deliver the key elements of the services, as described in part II.2.4 of the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1. SPD (Scotland) Question 4C.1.2: Services"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73570",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "McCance Building, 16 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"email": "kirstie.higgins@strath.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7811592949"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3525",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 26658. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits will be included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/ A summary of the expected community benefits shall be provided in the invitation to tender.\n(SC Ref:764152)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}