Lot 1
Director General recruitment for HM Treasury. Fixed term, fixed cost requirement.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: HM Treasury →
Director General recruitment for HM Treasury.
UK
Director General recruitment for HM Treasury. Fixed term, fixed cost requirement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,654 | 4 median · 34.8 average (3,339 of 8,654 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,753 of 8,654 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,424 | 4 median · 69.8 average (899 of 2,424 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,066 of 2,424 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075367-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 16:03:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075367-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075367-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-19T16:03:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167015",
"name": "HM Treasury"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075367-2025-P12055-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167016",
"name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "In the event that the Buyer is not content with the quality of applicants at any stage, the Buyer reserves the right to ask the Supplier to re-launch the recruitment process."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Director General recruitment for HM Treasury. Fixed term, fixed cost requirement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Executive Search: DG Recruitment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Director General recruitment for HM Treasury.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a Direct Award to Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd, under the CCS Executive and Non-Executive Recruitment Services Framework RM6290. Due to the urgency and sensitive nature of the role needing to be recruited, a direct award was the most suitable route to market, and therefore did not require a prior publication on Find a Tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167015",
"name": "HM Treasury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-treasury",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Treasury",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Cuskin",
"email": "chloe.cuskin@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167016",
"name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Ryder Street, London, SW1Y 6QB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88184",
"name": "HM Treasury",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Treasury"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075367-2025-P12055-1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075367-2025-P12055-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075367-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-19T16:03:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167015",
"name": "HM Treasury"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075367-2025-P12055-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167016",
"name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "In the event that the Buyer is not content with the quality of applicants at any stage, the Buyer reserves the right to ask the Supplier to re-launch the recruitment process."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Director General recruitment for HM Treasury. Fixed term, fixed cost requirement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Executive Search: DG Recruitment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Director General recruitment for HM Treasury.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a Direct Award to Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd, under the CCS Executive and Non-Executive Recruitment Services Framework RM6290. Due to the urgency and sensitive nature of the role needing to be recruited, a direct award was the most suitable route to market, and therefore did not require a prior publication on Find a Tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167015",
"name": "HM Treasury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-treasury",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Treasury",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Cuskin",
"email": "chloe.cuskin@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167016",
"name": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Ryder Street, London, SW1Y 6QB"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Korn Ferry (UK) Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88184",
"name": "HM Treasury",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Treasury"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075367-2025-P12055-1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075367-2025-P12055-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}