← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Executive Development Programme Framework

Buyer: GC Business Growth Hub →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGC Business Growth Hub
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2022

What is being bought

GC Business Growth Hub (BGH) wishes to appoint a number of service providers to enter into a Framework Contract for the delivery of leadership development to owners, directors and senior leaders that will develop their skills, knowledge and expertise to enable growth within their business. The programme will target businesses that employ 5 or more staff and have the capacity to create jobs and increase turnover/sales. For those businesses with less than 5 staff, individual business cases may be put forward if they have high growth potential for them to be considered for the programme

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Training facilities 80520000

Lot details

Lot 1

To design and deliver between a minimum of 3 hours and a maximum of 12 hours of support on specific leadership areas. The support will be delivered in blocks of 3 hours. The support must be able to be delivered face to face or virtually (during global pandemic) either entirely on a one to one basis, a blend of one to one and internal group of executives or a blend of one to one and external group of mixed business executives, and be flexible and tailored to meet the specific needs of an individual business. A provider may choose to deliver a mixture of hourly sessions for example 3hours only, 3-6 hours, 3-9 hours, 3 -12 hours or a mixture of these options for different businesses depending upon the need of the business. If less than 12 hours is delivered by the provider, the EDP Advisor must be able to ensure that the remainder of hours to make up to the 12 hours is delivered by other GC BGH programmes of support to ensure that a business growth assist C1 (ERDF claimable output) can be claimed by GC BGH. We are looking to procure providers who in addition to being able to deliver the generic suite of leadership development areas, those who can specifically deliver leadership support that is tailored in the following areas/sectors: • Digital, creative and tech • Manufacturing & engineering • Life Sciences • Female leadership • Black, Asian, Minority & Ethnic Sector Specific • Business and Professional Services • Construction Environmental & low carbon • Food and Drink • Mental health and resilience for leaders • Social inclusion • Health & wellbeing • Social Enterprise Additional information: The Framework period will be for a period commencing the 1st August 2022 ending on the 30th September 2023 with an option to extend for two one-year periods. This contract cannot be extended beyond the 30th September 2025. The value of activity under this framework for the initial period will be in the region of £200,000 (including VAT). The total value (including extensions) cannot exceed £1,000,000 (including VAT). Providers will be paid at an hourly rate of £80 (excluding VAT.) A minimum of 3 hours (£240 + VAT) delivery must take place and a maximum of 12 hours delivery (£1000 + VAT). Invoices are only to be submitted on completion of the support given and submission of all required evidence.

Statusactive
Value£833,333

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training facilities (80520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1815.5 median · 1,413 average (42 of 181 with a bid count)8.3 average (48 of 181 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034518
Latest release ID015987-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 10 2022 11:09:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-10T23:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-11T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/growth
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2022tender015987-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015987-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-10T12:09:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034518",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55163",
    "name": "GC Business Growth Hub"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T22002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 833333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To design and deliver between a minimum of 3 hours and a maximum of 12 hours of support on specific leadership areas. The support will be delivered in blocks of 3 hours. The support must be able to be delivered face to face or virtually (during global pandemic) either entirely on a one to one basis, a blend of one to one and internal group of executives or a blend of one to one and external group of mixed business executives, and be flexible and tailored to meet the specific needs of an individual business.\nA provider may choose to deliver a mixture of hourly sessions for example 3hours only, 3-6 hours, 3-9 hours, 3 -12 hours or a mixture of these options for different businesses depending upon the need of the business. If less than 12 hours is delivered by the provider, the EDP Advisor must be able to ensure that the remainder of hours to make up to the 12 hours is delivered by other GC BGH programmes of support to ensure that a business growth assist C1 (ERDF claimable output) can be claimed by GC BGH.\nWe are looking to procure providers who in addition to being able to deliver the generic suite of leadership development areas, those who can specifically deliver leadership support that is tailored in the following areas/sectors:\n• Digital, creative and tech\n• Manufacturing & engineering\n• Life Sciences\n• Female leadership\n• Black, Asian, Minority & Ethnic Sector Specific\n• Business and Professional Services\n• Construction Environmental & low carbon\n• Food and Drink\n• Mental health and resilience for leaders\n• Social inclusion\n• Health & wellbeing\n• Social Enterprise Additional information: The Framework period will be for a period commencing the 1st August 2022 ending on the 30th September 2023 with an option to extend for two one-year periods. This contract cannot be extended beyond the 30th September 2025.\nThe value of activity under this framework for the initial period will be in the region of £200,000 (including VAT). The total value (including extensions) cannot exceed £1,000,000 (including VAT). \nProviders will be paid at an hourly rate of £80 (excluding VAT.) A minimum of 3 hours (£240 + VAT) delivery must take place and a maximum of 12 hours delivery (£1000 + VAT).\nInvoices are only to be submitted on completion of the support given and submission of all required evidence.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 390
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Development Programme Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "GC Business Growth Hub (BGH) wishes to appoint a number of service providers to enter into a Framework Contract for the delivery of leadership development to owners, directors and senior leaders that will develop their skills, knowledge and expertise to enable growth within their business.  The programme will target businesses that employ 5 or more staff and have the capacity to create jobs and increase turnover/sales. For those businesses with less than 5 staff, individual business cases may be put forward if they have high growth potential for them to be considered for the programme",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-10T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training facilities"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/growth",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55163",
      "name": "GC Business Growth Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.businessgrowthhub.com/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company running publicly funded projects"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Support to local businesses via public funded projects"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GC Business Growth Hub"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/growth",
        "name": "Nick Batty",
        "email": "nick.batty@growthco.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55164",
      "name": "GM Business Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GM Business Support Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2022 · 015987-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015987-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-10T12:09:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034518",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55163",
    "name": "GC Business Growth Hub"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T22002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 833333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To design and deliver between a minimum of 3 hours and a maximum of 12 hours of support on specific leadership areas. The support will be delivered in blocks of 3 hours. The support must be able to be delivered face to face or virtually (during global pandemic) either entirely on a one to one basis, a blend of one to one and internal group of executives or a blend of one to one and external group of mixed business executives, and be flexible and tailored to meet the specific needs of an individual business.\nA provider may choose to deliver a mixture of hourly sessions for example 3hours only, 3-6 hours, 3-9 hours, 3 -12 hours or a mixture of these options for different businesses depending upon the need of the business. If less than 12 hours is delivered by the provider, the EDP Advisor must be able to ensure that the remainder of hours to make up to the 12 hours is delivered by other GC BGH programmes of support to ensure that a business growth assist C1 (ERDF claimable output) can be claimed by GC BGH.\nWe are looking to procure providers who in addition to being able to deliver the generic suite of leadership development areas, those who can specifically deliver leadership support that is tailored in the following areas/sectors:\n• Digital, creative and tech\n• Manufacturing & engineering\n• Life Sciences\n• Female leadership\n• Black, Asian, Minority & Ethnic Sector Specific\n• Business and Professional Services\n• Construction Environmental & low carbon\n• Food and Drink\n• Mental health and resilience for leaders\n• Social inclusion\n• Health & wellbeing\n• Social Enterprise Additional information: The Framework period will be for a period commencing the 1st August 2022 ending on the 30th September 2023 with an option to extend for two one-year periods. This contract cannot be extended beyond the 30th September 2025.\nThe value of activity under this framework for the initial period will be in the region of £200,000 (including VAT). The total value (including extensions) cannot exceed £1,000,000 (including VAT). \nProviders will be paid at an hourly rate of £80 (excluding VAT.) A minimum of 3 hours (£240 + VAT) delivery must take place and a maximum of 12 hours delivery (£1000 + VAT).\nInvoices are only to be submitted on completion of the support given and submission of all required evidence.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 390
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Executive Development Programme Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-11T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "GC Business Growth Hub (BGH) wishes to appoint a number of service providers to enter into a Framework Contract for the delivery of leadership development to owners, directors and senior leaders that will develop their skills, knowledge and expertise to enable growth within their business.  The programme will target businesses that employ 5 or more staff and have the capacity to create jobs and increase turnover/sales. For those businesses with less than 5 staff, individual business cases may be put forward if they have high growth potential for them to be considered for the programme",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-10T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training facilities"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/growth",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55163",
      "name": "GC Business Growth Hub",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.businessgrowthhub.com/tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private company running publicly funded projects"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Support to local businesses via public funded projects"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GC Business Growth Hub"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/growth",
        "name": "Nick Batty",
        "email": "nick.batty@growthco.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55164",
      "name": "GM Business Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GM Business Support Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}