Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price weighting (20%)
Criterion 2 — Quality weighting (80%)
Buyer: City University →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University is seeking a supplier to provide Executive and Academic Governance Review to assess and evaluate the University’s current arrangements for supporting Council and Senate decision-making and ensuring effective and transparent decision-making throughout the University. It will make recommendations for future arrangements to maximise effectiveness and efficiency of governance whilst also demonstrating accountability, transparency and compliance with regulatory and best practice requirements. This will include governance processes, systems, culture and behaviour; and recommend improvements with regards to governance best practice in higher education, taking into consideration the OfS regulatory framework, CUC guidance and related documentation and codes on best practice in both HE and other sectors. See Scope document To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=979962011
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price weighting (20%)
Criterion 2 — Quality weighting (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corporate governance rating services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Corporate governance rating services (79212110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 847 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 847 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 847 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056680-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 15:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056680-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All Tender responses need to be submitted via Delta eSourcing Portal: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056680-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056680-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T16:06:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
"name": "EXECUTIVE AND ACADEMIC GOVERNANCE REVIEW"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Ref: 26/0048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate governance rating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EXECUTIVE AND ACADEMIC GOVERNANCE REVIEW",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T16:06:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide Executive and Academic Governance Review to assess and evaluate the University’s current arrangements for supporting Council and Senate decision-making and ensuring effective and transparent decision-making throughout the University. \nIt will make recommendations for future arrangements to maximise effectiveness and efficiency of governance whilst also demonstrating accountability, transparency and compliance with regulatory and best practice requirements.\n This will include governance processes, systems, culture and behaviour; and recommend improvements with regards to governance best practice in higher education, taking into consideration the OfS regulatory framework, CUC guidance and related documentation and codes on best practice in both HE and other sectors. See Scope document\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=979962011",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tender responses need to be submitted via Delta eSourcing Portal: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
"name": "EXECUTIVE AND ACADEMIC GOVERNANCE REVIEW",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City St George’s, University of London, Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Adeeko",
"email": "Samantha.Adeeko@city.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056680-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T16:06:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
"name": "EXECUTIVE AND ACADEMIC GOVERNANCE REVIEW"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Ref: 26/0048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Corporate governance rating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EXECUTIVE AND ACADEMIC GOVERNANCE REVIEW",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056680-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056680-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T16:06:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is seeking a supplier to provide Executive and Academic Governance Review to assess and evaluate the University’s current arrangements for supporting Council and Senate decision-making and ensuring effective and transparent decision-making throughout the University. \nIt will make recommendations for future arrangements to maximise effectiveness and efficiency of governance whilst also demonstrating accountability, transparency and compliance with regulatory and best practice requirements.\n This will include governance processes, systems, culture and behaviour; and recommend improvements with regards to governance best practice in higher education, taking into consideration the OfS regulatory framework, CUC guidance and related documentation and codes on best practice in both HE and other sectors. See Scope document\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=979962011",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tender responses need to be submitted via Delta eSourcing Portal: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
"name": "EXECUTIVE AND ACADEMIC GOVERNANCE REVIEW",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City St George’s, University of London, Northampton Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHC-8282-CYGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Adeeko",
"email": "Samantha.Adeeko@city.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}