← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Exec and Non Exec Recruitment

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Exec and Non Exec Recruitment

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Exec and Non Exec Recruitment

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0663 median · 34 average (1,065 of 4,066 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,198 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1014 median · 69.9 average (278 of 1,101 with a bid count)4.7 average (332 of 1,101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from a CCS framework for Recruitment, utilising the framework rules. does not require a prior notice to be issued.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Exec and Non Exec Recruitment

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05691d
Latest release ID044298-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 13:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044298-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044298-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T14:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05691d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156268",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044298-2025-CITB.CCS.RM6290.18.07.25-1",
      "title": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156269",
          "name": "Rise Technical Recruitment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05691d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a CCS framework for Recruitment, utilising the framework rules. does not require a prior notice to be issued.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156268",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough,",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House,, Bittern Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "Jenny.White@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156269",
      "name": "Rise Technical Recruitment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Colston Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05490121",
        "legalName": "Rise Technical Recruitment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044298-2025-CITB.CCS.RM6290.18.07.25-1",
      "title": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044298-2025-CITB.CCS.RM6290.18.07.25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "call -off from CCS framework.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969614454 GO Reference: GO-2025730-PRO-31631080",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044298-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044298-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-30T14:05:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05691d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-156268",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044298-2025-CITB.CCS.RM6290.18.07.25-1",
      "title": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156269",
          "name": "Rise Technical Recruitment Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05691d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from a CCS framework for Recruitment, utilising the framework rules. does not require a prior notice to be issued.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156268",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough,",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House,, Bittern Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny White",
        "email": "Jenny.White@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156269",
      "name": "Rise Technical Recruitment Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Colston Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05490121",
        "legalName": "Rise Technical Recruitment Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35856",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044298-2025-CITB.CCS.RM6290.18.07.25-1",
      "title": "Exec and Non Exec Recruitment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044298-2025-CITB.CCS.RM6290.18.07.25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "call -off from CCS framework.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969614454 GO Reference: GO-2025730-PRO-31631080",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}