Lot 1
Monitoring an acoustic monitoring system inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice informing the market that National Highways Limited (NHL) intend to award a contract without prior publication of a call for competition. NHL is entering a contract with Mistras Geroup Limited (Mistras) for monitoring and analysis services for previously installed Mistras proprietary sensor equipment. Under the contract, Mistras will monitor an acoustic monitoring system inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures.
UKK
Monitoring an acoustic monitoring system inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 470 | 6 median · 85.6 average (162 of 470 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (182 of 470 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fc39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029891-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 01 2021 22:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 029891-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029891-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36468",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029891-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36469",
"name": "Mistras Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Monitoring an acoustic monitoring system inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exe viaduct"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exe viaduct monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice informing the market that National Highways Limited (NHL) intend to award a contract without prior publication of a call for competition. NHL is entering a contract with Mistras Geroup Limited (Mistras) for monitoring and analysis services for previously installed Mistras proprietary sensor equipment. Under the contract, Mistras will monitor an acoustic monitoring system inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In 2016 Mistras installed an acoustic monitoring system (AMS) costing approximately £0.5 million inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures. The original installation works were competitively tendered and Mistras were the only tenderers who quoted. The contract protects their rights for system and data analysis.\nSafe guarding works have been undertaken to protect the bridge structure but underlying corrosion issues in the remaining post tensioning remain and will not be rectified until a major scheme is undertaken under the National Highways Road Investment Strategy 3 from 2026. The AMS is an integral part of the safe guarding system for monitoring the bridge until the major scheme is undertaken. There are 72 sensors in each box, totalling 144 sensors across the bridge. This system provides a real time picture of the structural health of the bridge and safeguards us from potential catastrophic collapse.\nThis Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice directly awarding a contract without prior publication is to allow National Highways Limited (NHL) to continue to use the AMS to obtain real time data of the structural health of the bridge. The current system has been assessed to meet the needs of the business and NHL does not wish to seek to procure an alternative solution. The system does have to be maintained and repaired by the provider, Mistras Group Limited (Mistras) and this contract will ensure NHL continue with the latest version of the system and the necessary technical support required should issues arise.\nNHL considers the award to Mistras is permitted by regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The AMS has been designed by Mistras and they hold the intellectual property rights for it. Consequently no other Contractor can carry out maintenance, repairs or analysis of the system. They also maintain a live up to date webpage and analysis of the readings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36468",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highways.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Highways Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Development, operation and maintenance of Strategic Road Network"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stone",
"email": "David.Stone@highwaysengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004700868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36469",
"name": "Mistras Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 5QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 15 Norman Way Industrial Estate, Over,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01761967",
"legalName": "Mistras Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36470",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.stone@highwaysengland.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029891-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029891-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029891-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36468",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029891-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36469",
"name": "Mistras Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc39",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Monitoring an acoustic monitoring system inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exe viaduct"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exe viaduct monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice informing the market that National Highways Limited (NHL) intend to award a contract without prior publication of a call for competition. NHL is entering a contract with Mistras Geroup Limited (Mistras) for monitoring and analysis services for previously installed Mistras proprietary sensor equipment. Under the contract, Mistras will monitor an acoustic monitoring system inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In 2016 Mistras installed an acoustic monitoring system (AMS) costing approximately £0.5 million inside Exe Viaduct to provide 24hr monitoring of the external post tensioning cables following the finding of post tensioning cable failures. The original installation works were competitively tendered and Mistras were the only tenderers who quoted. The contract protects their rights for system and data analysis.\nSafe guarding works have been undertaken to protect the bridge structure but underlying corrosion issues in the remaining post tensioning remain and will not be rectified until a major scheme is undertaken under the National Highways Road Investment Strategy 3 from 2026. The AMS is an integral part of the safe guarding system for monitoring the bridge until the major scheme is undertaken. There are 72 sensors in each box, totalling 144 sensors across the bridge. This system provides a real time picture of the structural health of the bridge and safeguards us from potential catastrophic collapse.\nThis Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice directly awarding a contract without prior publication is to allow National Highways Limited (NHL) to continue to use the AMS to obtain real time data of the structural health of the bridge. The current system has been assessed to meet the needs of the business and NHL does not wish to seek to procure an alternative solution. The system does have to be maintained and repaired by the provider, Mistras Group Limited (Mistras) and this contract will ensure NHL continue with the latest version of the system and the necessary technical support required should issues arise.\nNHL considers the award to Mistras is permitted by regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The AMS has been designed by Mistras and they hold the intellectual property rights for it. Consequently no other Contractor can carry out maintenance, repairs or analysis of the system. They also maintain a live up to date webpage and analysis of the readings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36468",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brunel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highways.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Highways Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Development, operation and maintenance of Strategic Road Network"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stone",
"email": "David.Stone@highwaysengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004700868"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36469",
"name": "Mistras Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 5QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 15 Norman Way Industrial Estate, Over,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01761967",
"legalName": "Mistras Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36470",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.stone@highwaysengland.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029891-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029891-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}