Lot 1
Supply of an Robotic navigation ExcelsiusGPS system to Musgrove Park Hospital Orthopaedics including the service element.
Award criteria
price
Spinal robot that includes 5 years of servicing.
UKK
Supply of an Robotic navigation ExcelsiusGPS system to Musgrove Park Hospital Orthopaedics including the service element.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,037 | 2 median · 96.8 average (727 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (845 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (14 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 67 | 2 median · 12.2 average (13 of 67 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (13 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067718 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028754-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 16:48:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028754-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028754-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T16:48:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foudnation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028754-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06491893",
"name": "Globus Medical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of an Robotic navigation ExcelsiusGPS system to Musgrove Park Hospital Orthopaedics including the service element.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ExcelsiusGPS robot with 5 year servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Spinal robot that includes 5 years of servicing.",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded against the total orthopaedic solutions 3 framework. A previous exercise was run against the framework for implants where Globus was successful.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foudnation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foudnation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Draper",
"email": "hayley.draper@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06491893",
"name": "Globus Medical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06491893",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Globus Medical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8020",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028754-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 958890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028754-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028754-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T16:48:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067718",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foudnation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028754-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06491893",
"name": "Globus Medical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of an Robotic navigation ExcelsiusGPS system to Musgrove Park Hospital Orthopaedics including the service element.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ExcelsiusGPS robot with 5 year servicing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Spinal robot that includes 5 years of servicing.",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded against the total orthopaedic solutions 3 framework. A previous exercise was run against the framework for implants where Globus was successful.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foudnation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foudnation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Draper",
"email": "hayley.draper@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06491893",
"name": "Globus Medical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06491893",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Globus Medical"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8020",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028754-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 958890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028754-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}