← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Examination Packaging

Buyer: Scottish Qualifications Authority →

BuyerScottish Qualifications Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Packaging for SQA question papers and scripts.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mail or parcel bags 18933000Mail or parcel bags 18933000

Lot details

Lot 1

Packaging for secure delivery

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Evidence of quality of products to include samples submitted and quality control processes — 25
Details of manufacturing processes, stock holding and delivery timescales - to include relevant supply chain management — 20
Evidence of Account Management and MI reporting capability — 5
Evidence of Corporate & Social Responsibility – to include continuous improvement and sustainability initiatives — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mail or parcel bagsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Mail or parcel bags (18933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 184538 median · 51.6 average (168 of 453 with a bid count)4.3 average (176 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK17413 median · 137.2 average (49 of 174 with a bid count)7.6 average (53 of 174 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024016-2026-SQA2478-1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b762
Latest release ID024016-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 12:45:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024016-2026
8 Jan 2025tenderUpdate000482-2025
18 Nov 2024tender037223-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T12:45:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783585"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024016-2026-SQA2478-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177475",
          "name": "Coveris Speciality Bags Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Packaging for secure delivery",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evidence of quality of products to include samples submitted and quality control processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Details of manufacturing processes, stock holding and delivery timescales - to include relevant supply chain management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of Account Management and MI reporting capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of Corporate & Social Responsibility – to include continuous improvement and sustainability initiatives",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Examination Packaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Packaging for SQA question papers and scripts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177475",
      "name": "Coveris Speciality Bags Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16 , Westgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coveris Speciality Bags Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024016-2026-SQA2478-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024016-2026-SQA2478-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826796)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024016-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024016-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-17T12:45:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783585"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024016-2026-SQA2478-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177475",
          "name": "Coveris Speciality Bags Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Packaging for secure delivery",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evidence of quality of products to include samples submitted and quality control processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Details of manufacturing processes, stock holding and delivery timescales - to include relevant supply chain management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of Account Management and MI reporting capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of Corporate & Social Responsibility – to include continuous improvement and sustainability initiatives",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Examination Packaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Packaging for SQA question papers and scripts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177475",
      "name": "Coveris Speciality Bags Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16 , Westgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coveris Speciality Bags Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024016-2026-SQA2478-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024016-2026-SQA2478-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:826796)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2025 · 000482-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000482-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T12:09:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783585"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2478",
    "title": "Examination Packaging",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "More time required due to christmas break",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-10T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-08T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-10T17:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-01-08T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Packaging for SQA question papers and scripts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2024 · 037223-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037223-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T14:54:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b762",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783585"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Packaging for secure delivery",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evidence of quality of products to include samples submitted and quality control processes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Details of manufacturing processes, stock holding and delivery timescales - to include relevant supply chain management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of Account Management and MI reporting capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evidence of Corporate & Social Responsibility – to include continuous improvement and sustainability initiatives",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Examination Packaging",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-08T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "SQA Dalkeith"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "November 2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Packaging for SQA question papers and scripts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "18933000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mail or parcel bags"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=783585.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:783585)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=783585",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}