← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Exam Support Packages for EoE GP Registrars

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Sub-Threshold direct award under the Education and Training Light Touch Regime. This is a 12-month contract to provide GP trainees with access to the AKT Toolkit, an exam preparation resource linked to the Royal College of General Practitioners (RCGP) e-portfolio, supporting exam readiness through practice questions and personalised learning insights. This is a short-term contract to maintain service continuity pending the RCGP-led national procurement expected next year. These services are being put in place as a short-term measure to avoid duplication of effort, ahead of a wider procurement. These services are categorised as education and training services (CPV Code: 800000000) which are subject to the light touch regime (LTR). The LTR has a current threshold of £663K (inc VAT) and this contract value is therefore sub-threshold. The proposed supplier is Egton Medical Information Systems Limited (EMIS) (Trading as Optum). The contract will be on standard NHS Terms and conditions for the provision of service (PO varient).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£72,673

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d3b4
Latest release ID070485-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 15:57:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070485-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T16:57:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWZD-3168-HHDL",
          "name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited (EMIS) (Trading as Optum)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exam Support Packages for EoE GP Registrars",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sub-Threshold direct award under the Education and Training Light Touch Regime.\nThis is a 12-month contract to provide GP trainees with access to the AKT Toolkit, an exam preparation resource linked to the Royal College of General Practitioners (RCGP) e-portfolio, supporting exam readiness through practice questions and personalised learning insights.\nThis is a short-term contract to maintain service continuity pending the RCGP-led national procurement expected next year. These services are being put in place as a short-term measure to avoid duplication of effort, ahead of a wider procurement.\nThese services are categorised as education and training services (CPV Code: 800000000) which are subject to the light touch regime (LTR). The LTR has a current threshold of £663K (inc VAT) and this contract value is therefore sub-threshold.\nThe proposed supplier is Egton Medical Information Systems Limited (EMIS) (Trading as Optum).\nThe contract will be on standard NHS Terms and conditions for the provision of service (PO varient).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZD-3168-HHDL",
      "name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited (EMIS) (Trading as Optum)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZD-3168-HHDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@emishealth.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72673.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87207.84
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:57:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T16:57:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWZD-3168-HHDL",
          "name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited (EMIS) (Trading as Optum)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exam Support Packages for EoE GP Registrars",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sub-Threshold direct award under the Education and Training Light Touch Regime.\nThis is a 12-month contract to provide GP trainees with access to the AKT Toolkit, an exam preparation resource linked to the Royal College of General Practitioners (RCGP) e-portfolio, supporting exam readiness through practice questions and personalised learning insights.\nThis is a short-term contract to maintain service continuity pending the RCGP-led national procurement expected next year. These services are being put in place as a short-term measure to avoid duplication of effort, ahead of a wider procurement.\nThese services are categorised as education and training services (CPV Code: 800000000) which are subject to the light touch regime (LTR). The LTR has a current threshold of £663K (inc VAT) and this contract value is therefore sub-threshold.\nThe proposed supplier is Egton Medical Information Systems Limited (EMIS) (Trading as Optum).\nThe contract will be on standard NHS Terms and conditions for the provision of service (PO varient).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZD-3168-HHDL",
      "name": "Egton Medical Information Systems Limited (EMIS) (Trading as Optum)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fulford Grange"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZD-3168-HHDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@emishealth.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72673.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87207.84
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T16:57:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}