← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Exam Software Market Testing

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is proposing to replace its existing collection of assessment management, marking, moderating and feedback systems supplied both internally and externally. We are seeking a proven, robust, user-friendly, intuitive, configurable out-the-box system without the need for customisation.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software package 48190000Administration software package 48219300Scheduling software package 48332000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Exeter is wanting to find a system that can deliver consistency and efficiency in the end-to-end management of the assessment process and reduces the time spent on administrative and non-added value activities such as the collection of examination scripts. It must be capable of servicing both academics setting, marking and moderating assessments, and professional services staff undertaking administration, quality assurance, and reporting. To be an enabler of standardised assessment best practices, and risk reduction. Drivers: a. Increased need to deliver all assessments online. b. Protect our market-share against increased competition. c. Desire to expand the University’s programme offerings to a geographically wider student base. d. Need to provide a more cost-effective approach. e. The need for flexibility and adaptability to meet future requirements. f. Enhance the University’s global reputation. g. The need to improve the student and staff experience. h. To reduce the potential risk of academic misconduct. i. Ensure that the University of Exeters platforms are compliant with the Regulatory Principles of e-Assessment. Objectives: b. To provide a flexible solution that can deliver assessments anywhere, anytime. c. To provide students and staff with an unparalleled, frictionless assessment experience. d. To provide a scalable and extensible assessment solution. e. To provide an assessment service which maximises the value of the University’s offerings whilst reducing professional overheads. f. To provide an assessment solution that can deliver multiple different types of assessment formats to meet changing business processes. g. To provide a high quality and robust assessment, marking and feedback processes. h. To provide a user-friendly, intuitive system for academics, students and professional services. i. To reduce the potential risk of academic misconduct: i. To provide a mechanism to assess academic integrity such as plagiarism prevention. ii. To provide a remote proctoring/invigilation system. j. To ensure that the solution can comply with the provisions of UK GDPR and is compliant with Disability Discrimination Act 1995. Should you be interested in assisting the University undertake this process please provide the information outlined below using a maximum of 3 sides of A4. Please send this to procurement@exeter.ac.uk with the header clearly stating the reference UOE/2020/077/DB. The University will approach a broad spectrum of the market, however it may not approach everyone who submits information. This will not preclude you from taking part in the subsequent procurement exercise. Key Information • Contact details • Service overview • Product overview • Partners • Customer success Additional information: It should be noted that this process is not designed to elicit commercial proposals from suppliers, and those suppliers engaged at this stage shall not be advantaged in any subsequent procurement exercise. Suppliers not wishing to participate in this request for information shall not be precluded from participation in any future procurement exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Educational software package, Administration software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer133 median · 3 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2731 median · 6.8 average (98 of 273 with a bid count)1.8 average (114 of 273 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029201
Latest release ID002714-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 10 2021 13:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2021planning002714-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002714-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-10T13:50:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029201",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2020/077/DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Exeter is wanting to find a system that can deliver consistency and efficiency in the end-to-end management of the assessment process and reduces the time spent on administrative and non-added value activities such as the collection of examination scripts.\nIt must be capable of servicing both academics setting, marking and moderating assessments, and professional services staff undertaking administration, quality assurance, and reporting.\nTo be an enabler of standardised assessment best practices, and risk reduction.\nDrivers:\na.\tIncreased need to deliver all assessments online.\nb.\tProtect our market-share against increased competition.\nc.\tDesire to expand the University’s programme offerings to a geographically wider student base.\nd.\tNeed to provide a more cost-effective approach.\ne.\tThe need for flexibility and adaptability to meet future requirements.\nf.\tEnhance the University’s global reputation.\ng.\tThe need to improve the student and staff experience.\nh.\tTo reduce the potential risk of academic misconduct.\ni.\tEnsure that the University of Exeters platforms are compliant with the Regulatory Principles of e-Assessment.\nObjectives:\nb.\tTo provide a flexible solution that can deliver assessments anywhere, anytime.\nc.\tTo provide students and staff with an unparalleled, frictionless assessment experience.\nd.\tTo provide a scalable and extensible assessment solution.\ne.\tTo provide an assessment service which maximises the value of the University’s offerings whilst reducing professional overheads.\nf.\tTo provide an assessment solution that can deliver multiple different types of assessment formats to meet changing business processes.\ng.\tTo provide a high quality and robust assessment, marking and feedback processes.\nh.\tTo provide a user-friendly, intuitive system for academics, students and professional services.\ni.\tTo reduce the potential risk of academic misconduct:\ni.\tTo provide a mechanism to assess academic integrity such as plagiarism prevention.\nii.\tTo provide a remote proctoring/invigilation system.\nj.\tTo ensure that the solution can comply with the provisions of UK GDPR and is compliant with Disability Discrimination Act 1995.\nShould you be interested in assisting the University undertake this process please provide the information outlined below using a maximum of 3 sides of A4. Please send this to procurement@exeter.ac.uk with the header clearly stating the reference UOE/2020/077/DB.\nThe University will approach a broad spectrum of the market, however it may not approach everyone who submits information. This will not preclude you from taking part in the subsequent procurement exercise.\nKey Information\n•\tContact details\n•\tService overview\n•\tProduct overview\n•\tPartners\n•\tCustomer success Additional information: It should be noted that this process is not designed to elicit commercial proposals from suppliers, and those suppliers engaged at this stage shall not be advantaged in any subsequent procurement exercise. Suppliers not wishing to participate in this request for information shall not be precluded from participation in any future procurement exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exam Software Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is proposing to replace its existing collection of assessment management, marking, moderating and feedback systems supplied both internally and externally.\nWe are seeking a proven, robust, user-friendly, intuitive, configurable out-the-box system without the need for customisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36424&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2021 · 002714-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "002714-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-10T13:50:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029201",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2020/077/DB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University of Exeter is wanting to find a system that can deliver consistency and efficiency in the end-to-end management of the assessment process and reduces the time spent on administrative and non-added value activities such as the collection of examination scripts.\nIt must be capable of servicing both academics setting, marking and moderating assessments, and professional services staff undertaking administration, quality assurance, and reporting.\nTo be an enabler of standardised assessment best practices, and risk reduction.\nDrivers:\na.\tIncreased need to deliver all assessments online.\nb.\tProtect our market-share against increased competition.\nc.\tDesire to expand the University’s programme offerings to a geographically wider student base.\nd.\tNeed to provide a more cost-effective approach.\ne.\tThe need for flexibility and adaptability to meet future requirements.\nf.\tEnhance the University’s global reputation.\ng.\tThe need to improve the student and staff experience.\nh.\tTo reduce the potential risk of academic misconduct.\ni.\tEnsure that the University of Exeters platforms are compliant with the Regulatory Principles of e-Assessment.\nObjectives:\nb.\tTo provide a flexible solution that can deliver assessments anywhere, anytime.\nc.\tTo provide students and staff with an unparalleled, frictionless assessment experience.\nd.\tTo provide a scalable and extensible assessment solution.\ne.\tTo provide an assessment service which maximises the value of the University’s offerings whilst reducing professional overheads.\nf.\tTo provide an assessment solution that can deliver multiple different types of assessment formats to meet changing business processes.\ng.\tTo provide a high quality and robust assessment, marking and feedback processes.\nh.\tTo provide a user-friendly, intuitive system for academics, students and professional services.\ni.\tTo reduce the potential risk of academic misconduct:\ni.\tTo provide a mechanism to assess academic integrity such as plagiarism prevention.\nii.\tTo provide a remote proctoring/invigilation system.\nj.\tTo ensure that the solution can comply with the provisions of UK GDPR and is compliant with Disability Discrimination Act 1995.\nShould you be interested in assisting the University undertake this process please provide the information outlined below using a maximum of 3 sides of A4. Please send this to procurement@exeter.ac.uk with the header clearly stating the reference UOE/2020/077/DB.\nThe University will approach a broad spectrum of the market, however it may not approach everyone who submits information. This will not preclude you from taking part in the subsequent procurement exercise.\nKey Information\n•\tContact details\n•\tService overview\n•\tProduct overview\n•\tPartners\n•\tCustomer success Additional information: It should be noted that this process is not designed to elicit commercial proposals from suppliers, and those suppliers engaged at this stage shall not be advantaged in any subsequent procurement exercise. Suppliers not wishing to participate in this request for information shall not be precluded from participation in any future procurement exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Exam Software Market Testing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is proposing to replace its existing collection of assessment management, marking, moderating and feedback systems supplied both internally and externally.\nWe are seeking a proven, robust, user-friendly, intuitive, configurable out-the-box system without the need for customisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scheduling software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36424&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Dave Burchill",
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 11111111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}