TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Ex Offender Housing Service (AfEO)

Health and social work services
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
£746,200
Submission deadline 19 Jan 2023, 11:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority: "Ex Offender Housing Service (AfEO)". Published status: active. Published value: £746,200. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Jan 2023, 11:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLiverpool City Region Combined AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
19 Jan 2023, 11:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£746,200
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Liverpool City Region Combined Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
33.3Bids / Report
10.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 59 active published awards; 59 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Dec 2022, 11:59 GMT
Last source update14 Dec 2022, 11:59 GMT
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationHealth and social work services, Other community, social and personal services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d60
What is being bought
The LCRCA wishes to appoint a supplier to provide a support service for adults with a history of offending and are not likely to be assessed as priority need under the Homelessness Reduction Act. The service will provide direct support to those individuals with the aim being to create and sustain private rented sector tenancies. These tenancies are expected to be either one bedroom, studios, or shared housing if appropriate. The service will need to adapt to the needs of the Service Users and offer a flexible response across seven days to ensure that Service Users have access to on-call support. The provider will need to support Service Users with a range of support needs and risks. The provider will need to deliver support across the following Local Authorities: Liverpool Sefton, St Helens, and Wirral. Please note: this service is to be commissioned for the period 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2025 with funding from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC). Confirmation of funding is expected to be announced February 2023. If funding is not received, the procurement of this service will not be progressed. The contract might be extended yearly for up to two years subject to funding. The value of the contract over the initial term of two years is £373,100. The total value of the contract including extensions (£746,200) is only an estimate and we cannot guarantee funding availability to proceed with the extensions.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £746,200
    14 Dec 2022, 11:59 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    14 Dec 2022, 11:59 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Dec 2022, 11:59 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 19 Jan 2023, 11:00 GMT
    14 Dec 2022, 11:59 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    14 Dec 2022, 11:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£746,200
    The LCRCA wishes to appoint a supplier to provide a support service for adults with a history of offending and are not likely to be assessed as priority need under the Homelessness Reduction Act. The service will provide direct support to those individuals with the aim being to create and sustain private rented sector tenancies. These tenancies are expected to be either one bedroom, studios, or shared housing if appropriate. The service will need to adapt to the needs of the Service Users and offer a flexible response across seven days to ensure that Service Users have access to on-call support. The provider will need to support Service Users with a range of support needs and risks. The provider will need to deliver support across the following Local Authorities: Liverpool Sefton, St Helens, and Wirral. Please note: this service is to be commissioned for the period 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2025 with funding from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC). Confirmation of funding is expected to be announced February 2023. If funding is not received, the procurement of this service will not be progressed. The contract might be extended yearly for up to two years subject to funding. The value of the contract over the initial term of two years is £373,100. The total value of the contract including extensions (£746,200) is only an estimate and we cannot guarantee funding availability to proceed with the extensions. Additional information: The tender documents are available on The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/) under reference DN646182.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Dec 2022, 11:59 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    19 Jan 2023, 11:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-9774
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published