← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

EWR Co. Scheme Development Phase Technical Partner

Buyer: East West Railway Company →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast West Railway Company
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Mar 2021
Value£110,000,000
Published1 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The role of the Technical Partner is: 1. To develop the systems architecture for the railway. 2. To seek and acquire development consent under the Planning Act 2008. 3. To provide systems integration and assurance support to the Project ensuring that the whole-life systems architecture is embedded. 4. To prepare for delivery phase of the project.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Lot details

Lot 1

The role of the Technical Partner is: 1. To develop the systems architecture for the railway. 2. To seek and acquire development consent under the Planning Act 2008. 3. To provide systems integration and assurance support to the Project ensuring that the whole-life systems architecture is embedded. 4. To prepare for delivery phase of the project. In order to be able to access the ITT documentation Tenderers will be required to submit to EWR Co. a signed Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA). If you have already submitted a signed NDA you will receive the documents via Delta Notification. If you have submitted a signed NDA and have not received a Delta Notification or require a copy of the NDA, please contact Ami Keilah by emailing ami.keilah@eastwestrail.co.uk

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport systems consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2612 median · 89.3 average (3 of 261 with a bid count)13.7 average (3 of 261 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028f13
Latest release ID001981-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 01 2021 17:32:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-05T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2021tender001981-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001981-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T17:32:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3906",
    "name": "East West Railway Company"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:542054-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 Year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The role of the Technical Partner is:\n1. To develop the systems architecture for the railway.\n2. To seek and acquire development consent under the Planning Act 2008.\n3. To provide systems integration and assurance support to the Project ensuring that the whole-life systems architecture is embedded. \n4. To prepare for delivery phase of the project.\nIn order to be able to access the ITT documentation Tenderers will be required to submit to EWR Co. a signed Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA). If you have already submitted a signed NDA you will receive the documents via Delta Notification. If you have submitted a signed NDA and have not received a Delta Notification or require a copy of the NDA, please contact Ami Keilah by emailing ami.keilah@eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EWR Co. Scheme Development Phase Technical Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-05T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-05T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The role of the Technical Partner is:\n1. To develop the systems architecture for the railway.\n2. To seek and acquire development consent under the Planning Act 2008.\n3. To provide systems integration and assurance support to the Project ensuring that the whole-life systems architecture is embedded. \n4. To prepare for delivery phase of the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3906",
      "name": "East West Railway Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "England,",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 3/13 33 Horseferry Road,, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "legalName": "East West Railway Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Bryce Selkirk",
        "email": "bryceselkirk@quantum-360.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301340067"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3907",
      "name": "East West Railway Company",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "England",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 3/13 33 Horseferry Road,, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East West Railway Company"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=565730863\n GO Reference: GO-202121-PRO-17725098",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2021 · 001981-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001981-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-01T17:32:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3906",
    "name": "East West Railway Company"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:542054-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028f13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 Year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The role of the Technical Partner is:\n1. To develop the systems architecture for the railway.\n2. To seek and acquire development consent under the Planning Act 2008.\n3. To provide systems integration and assurance support to the Project ensuring that the whole-life systems architecture is embedded. \n4. To prepare for delivery phase of the project.\nIn order to be able to access the ITT documentation Tenderers will be required to submit to EWR Co. a signed Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA). If you have already submitted a signed NDA you will receive the documents via Delta Notification. If you have submitted a signed NDA and have not received a Delta Notification or require a copy of the NDA, please contact Ami Keilah by emailing ami.keilah@eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EWR Co. Scheme Development Phase Technical Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-05T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-05T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The role of the Technical Partner is:\n1. To develop the systems architecture for the railway.\n2. To seek and acquire development consent under the Planning Act 2008.\n3. To provide systems integration and assurance support to the Project ensuring that the whole-life systems architecture is embedded. \n4. To prepare for delivery phase of the project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3906",
      "name": "East West Railway Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "England,",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 3/13 33 Horseferry Road,, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "legalName": "East West Railway Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Bryce Selkirk",
        "email": "bryceselkirk@quantum-360.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301340067"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3907",
      "name": "East West Railway Company",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "England",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 3/13 33 Horseferry Road,, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East West Railway Company"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=565730863\n GO Reference: GO-202121-PRO-17725098",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}