← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EWC Direct Award Professional Learning Passport

Buyer: Education Workforce Council →

BuyerEducation Workforce Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Professional Learning Passport (PLP) is a flexible online e-portfolio available to all EWC registrants.The requirement will be awarded to a single supplier under a direct award arrangement to ensure continuity of service and will maintain service continuity and system compatibility, and avoid unnecessary technical disruption and transition costs. Appointing an alternative supplier would create significant technical difficulties and result in a duplication of costs through transition and knowledge transfer activities, increasing delivery risk and potentially impacting service continuity. Retaining the incumbent supplier provides the most efficient and cost-effective solution.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTo maintain continuity of service and delivery, support managed transition and handover activity and ensure stability
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

EWC Direct Award Professional Learning Passport

Statuspending
SupplierPepplePad
Value£398,667
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2026 to 15 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ddb0
Latest release ID074716-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 12:06:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074716-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T13:06:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-5256-QHNM",
    "name": "Education Workforce Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EWC Direct Award Professional Learning Passport",
      "value": {
        "amount": 398667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 478400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Additional licences/development work "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074716-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074716-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:06:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
          "name": "PepplePad"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EWC DA2026-27 PLP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "EWC Direct Award Professional Learning Passport",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Professional Learning Passport (PLP) is a flexible online e-portfolio available to all EWC registrants.The requirement will be awarded to a single supplier under a direct award arrangement to ensure continuity of service and will maintain service continuity and system compatibility, and avoid unnecessary technical disruption and transition costs. Appointing an alternative supplier would create significant technical difficulties and result in a duplication of costs through transition and knowledge transfer activities, increasing delivery risk and potentially impacting service continuity. Retaining the incumbent supplier provides the most efficient and cost-effective solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To maintain continuity of service and delivery,  support managed transition and handover activity and ensure stability",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-5256-QHNM",
      "name": "Education Workforce Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastgate House, 9th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ewc.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGB-5256-QHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Hellings",
        "email": "christine.hellings@ewc.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
      "name": "PepplePad",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford ",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9FT  ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E-Innovation Centre University of Wolverhampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYN-3794-HTMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@pebblepad.com",
        "telephone": "01902 321000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074716-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074716-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T13:06:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddb0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-5256-QHNM",
    "name": "Education Workforce Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "EWC Direct Award Professional Learning Passport",
      "value": {
        "amount": 398667,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 478400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Additional licences/development work "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074716-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074716-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:06:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
          "name": "PepplePad"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EWC DA2026-27 PLP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "EWC Direct Award Professional Learning Passport",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Professional Learning Passport (PLP) is a flexible online e-portfolio available to all EWC registrants.The requirement will be awarded to a single supplier under a direct award arrangement to ensure continuity of service and will maintain service continuity and system compatibility, and avoid unnecessary technical disruption and transition costs. Appointing an alternative supplier would create significant technical difficulties and result in a duplication of costs through transition and knowledge transfer activities, increasing delivery risk and potentially impacting service continuity. Retaining the incumbent supplier provides the most efficient and cost-effective solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To maintain continuity of service and delivery,  support managed transition and handover activity and ensure stability",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-5256-QHNM",
      "name": "Education Workforce Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastgate House, 9th Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ewc.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGB-5256-QHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christine Hellings",
        "email": "christine.hellings@ewc.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-3794-HTMP",
      "name": "PepplePad",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford ",
        "postalCode": "TF2 9FT  ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "E-Innovation Centre University of Wolverhampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYN-3794-HTMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@pebblepad.com",
        "telephone": "01902 321000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}