← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Events Production and Management Services - Qatar

Buyer: British Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline30 May 2026
Value£104,167
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

This tender seeks a strategic partner to manage the end-to-end logistics and delivery of our events portfolio.

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£104,167
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,2564 median · 32.2 average (2,100 of 6,256 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,356 of 6,256 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer79Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5763 median · 4.4 average (8 of 576 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 576 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069444
Latest release ID042324-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 09:25:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042324-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-30T21:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSupplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=59def418-e1c9-4fb2-a299-8e946a416786
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£104,167
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026tender042324-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T10:25:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069444",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 104166.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 125000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two years with an option for an extension for up to an additional 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the RFP document section 13"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Events Production and Management Services - Qatar",
    "value": {
      "amount": 104166.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 125000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042324-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042324-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T10:25:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender seeks a strategic partner to manage the end-to-end logistics and delivery of our events portfolio.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-30T21:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=59def418-e1c9-4fb2-a299-8e946a416786",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua  Nzuki",
        "email": "Joshua.Nzuki@britishcouncil.or.ke"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042324-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "042324-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-08T10:25:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069444",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 104166.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 125000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two years with an option for an extension for up to an additional 24 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per the RFP document section 13"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Events Production and Management Services - Qatar",
    "value": {
      "amount": 104166.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 125000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042324-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042324-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-08T10:25:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender seeks a strategic partner to manage the end-to-end logistics and delivery of our events portfolio.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-30T21:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=59def418-e1c9-4fb2-a299-8e946a416786",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua  Nzuki",
        "email": "Joshua.Nzuki@britishcouncil.or.ke"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}