← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Events Management System Software, Incuding a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform

Buyer: University of Aberdeen →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Aberdeen
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jun 2022
ValueValue not published
Published3 May 2022

What is being bought

This is an invitation to submit a proposal for Events Management System (EMS) Software solution, including a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform, to underpin the events portfolio across the university.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an invitation to submit a proposal for Events Management System (EMS) Software solution, including a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform, to underpin the events portfolio across the university.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Abstract Submission and Review — 7
Accessibility/Compliance — 2
Administration/Programming — 5
Alerts — 2
App — 3
Branding — 3
Dashboard — 3
Data Transfer & Ownership — 2.5
Evaluation — 3
General — 0.5
Keynote Speakers — 2
Registration — 7
Reporting and Analytics — 3
Virtual/Hybrid Delivery — 7
Finance — 5
Project Management & Implementation — 5
Training & Documentation — 5
Support, Performance & SLA — 5
Demonstration — 5
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1.8 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50282 median · 2.8 average (17 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0332eb
Latest release ID011342-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 03 2022 12:41:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2022tender011342-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011342-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-03T13:41:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691888"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU22/07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 1 year extensions by mutual agreement following acceptable performance levels as outlined in the agreed KPI’s in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is an invitation to submit a proposal for Events Management System (EMS) Software solution, including a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform, to underpin the events portfolio across the university.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Abstract Submission and Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Accessibility/Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Administration/Programming",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Alerts",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "App",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Branding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Dashboard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Transfer & Ownership",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "General",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Keynote Speakers",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Registration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting and Analytics",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Virtual/Hybrid Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Finance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management & Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training & Documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support, Performance & SLA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Events Management System Software, Incuding a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is an invitation to submit a proposal for Events Management System (EMS) Software solution, including a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform, to underpin the events portfolio across the university.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21275. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:691888)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2022 · 011342-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011342-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-03T13:41:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0332eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000691888"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU22/07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 1 year extensions by mutual agreement following acceptable performance levels as outlined in the agreed KPI’s in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is an invitation to submit a proposal for Events Management System (EMS) Software solution, including a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform, to underpin the events portfolio across the university.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Abstract Submission and Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Accessibility/Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Administration/Programming",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Alerts",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "App",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Branding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Dashboard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Transfer & Ownership",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "General",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Keynote Speakers",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "name": "Registration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Reporting and Analytics",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Virtual/Hybrid Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Finance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management & Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training & Documentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support, Performance & SLA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Events Management System Software, Incuding a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is an invitation to submit a proposal for Events Management System (EMS) Software solution, including a Virtual/Hybrid Conferencing Platform, to underpin the events portfolio across the university.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 21275. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:691888)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}