Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Service Delivery (50%)
Criterion 2 — Marketing and Sales (30%)
Criterion 3 — Innovation (10%)
Criterion 4 — Contract Management (10%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) is inviting tenders from an experienced event management company who will maximise the use of a premium and exclusive space/venue at 1 Holland Park, London W11 3TA. The successful Bidder will be able to organise, plan, manage and deliver up to ten private events during the summer season, May-October 2026, as part of a 12-month trial period, whilst generating income and ensuring minimal disruption to park users and residents. A concession contract will be awarded to a single and the delivery is anticipated to begin in May 2026. To Apply The full tender pack, including the specification of requirements and contract terms and conditions can be downloaded from the e-tendering portal- https://www.delta-esourcing.com. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Event-services./3VAK3Z2333 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3VAK3Z2333
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Service Delivery (50%)
Criterion 2 — Marketing and Sales (30%)
Criterion 3 — Innovation (10%)
Criterion 4 — Contract Management (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,900 | 3 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 572 | 2.5 median · 4.8 average (6 of 572 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 572 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06591c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015632-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 12:06:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015632-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-16T23:59:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £99,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | tender | 015632-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015632-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T12:06:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06591c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06591c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Delivery"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Marketing and Sales"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Innovation"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 4",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Management"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Events Management Provider",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1016030521",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "015632-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015632-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T12:06:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) is inviting tenders from an experienced event management company who will maximise the use of a premium and exclusive space/venue at 1 Holland Park, London W11 3TA. The successful Bidder will be able to organise, plan, manage and deliver up to ten private events during the summer season, May-October 2026, as part of a 12-month trial period, whilst generating income and ensuring minimal disruption to park users and residents. \nA concession contract will be awarded to a single and the delivery is anticipated to begin in May 2026.\nTo Apply\nThe full tender pack, including the specification of requirements and contract terms and conditions can be downloaded from the e-tendering portal- https://www.delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Event-services./3VAK3Z2333\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3VAK3Z2333",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02073613000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015632-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T12:06:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06591c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06591c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Delivery"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Marketing and Sales"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Innovation"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 4",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Contract Management"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Events Management Provider",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1016030521",
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "015632-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015632-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T12:06:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea (RBKC) is inviting tenders from an experienced event management company who will maximise the use of a premium and exclusive space/venue at 1 Holland Park, London W11 3TA. The successful Bidder will be able to organise, plan, manage and deliver up to ten private events during the summer season, May-October 2026, as part of a 12-month trial period, whilst generating income and ensuring minimal disruption to park users and residents. \nA concession contract will be awarded to a single and the delivery is anticipated to begin in May 2026.\nTo Apply\nThe full tender pack, including the specification of requirements and contract terms and conditions can be downloaded from the e-tendering portal- https://www.delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Event-services./3VAK3Z2333\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3VAK3Z2333",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02073613000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}