← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Event Staff for the British Embassy Brussels

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Event staff for the British Embassy Brussels. Contract duration is 2 year. This contract will have the option of extension by 2 periods of 12 (twelve) months, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business requirement only.

Delivery location

BE

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Event staff for the British Embassy Brussels, which shall be ordered as needed and shall include qualified chefs, waiters, bar staff, cloakroom attendants, kitchen assistants, others (per demand for the particular event).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1473 median · 3.4 average (86 of 147 with a bid count)1.1 average (90 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: BE122 median · 2 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020953-2022-1

Statusactive
ValueGIP 135,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0314dd
Latest release ID020953-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 01 2022 12:18:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2022award, contract020953-2022
8 Feb 2022tender003650-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020953-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-01T13:18:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020953-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60351",
          "name": "Manpower Belgium SA/NV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Event staff for the British Embassy Brussels, which shall be ordered as needed and shall include qualified chefs, waiters, bar staff, cloakroom attendants, kitchen assistants, others (per demand for the particular event).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Staff for the British Embassy Brussels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Event staff for the British Embassy Brussels.\nContract duration is 2 year. This contract will have the option of extension by 2  periods of 12 (twelve) months, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business requirement only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Giedre.Vilcinskaite@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60351",
      "name": "Manpower Belgium SA/NV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BE",
        "locality": "Brussels",
        "countryName": "Belgium"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manpower Belgium SA/NV"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020953-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GIP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020953-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2022 · 020953-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020953-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-01T13:18:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020953-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60351",
          "name": "Manpower Belgium SA/NV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Event staff for the British Embassy Brussels, which shall be ordered as needed and shall include qualified chefs, waiters, bar staff, cloakroom attendants, kitchen assistants, others (per demand for the particular event).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Staff for the British Embassy Brussels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Event staff for the British Embassy Brussels.\nContract duration is 2 year. This contract will have the option of extension by 2  periods of 12 (twelve) months, subject to satisfactory performance and continued business requirement only.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Giedre.Vilcinskaite@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60351",
      "name": "Manpower Belgium SA/NV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BE",
        "locality": "Brussels",
        "countryName": "Belgium"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manpower Belgium SA/NV"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020953-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GIP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020953-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2022 · 003650-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003650-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-08T22:45:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of the Services consists of: \n-\tQualified chefs;\n-\tWaiters for formal dining and canapés reception service;\n-\tBar staff;\n-\tCloakroom attendants;\n-\tKitchen assistants (polyvalent);\n-\tOther.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Staff services for the British Embassy Brussels",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "All services will be ordered as needed informing the supplier in advance. \nThe Services should be delivered in Brussels (or 5 km radius from Brussels). \nExpected duration of the Contract: 2 (two) year contract with 2 (1+1) years of additional extension option. The Contract is intended to start on 1st of May, 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-15"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "Giedre.Vilcinskaite@fco.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-443",
      "name": "Courts of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Courts of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}