← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Event Production Services

Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAberdeen City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Feb 2022
Value£400,000
Published21 Jan 2022

What is being bought

As part of the Council’s on-going commitment to improving the city’s events offering, which strengthens Aberdeen’s image and reputation; we are now seeking to appoint a suitably competent and skilled operator to supply Public Address (PA), Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution and Audio Visual (AV) services for Aberdeen City Councils events. The council have a variety of events throughout the year that are designed to attract an audience from a wide cross section of the community both from within and outside the City. The audience at events requiring event production can vary from 300 to in excess of 15,000 for a number of events.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the Council’s on-going commitment to improving the city’s events offering, which strengthens Aberdeen’s image and reputation; we are now seeking to appoint a suitably competent and skilled operator to supply Public Address (PA), Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution and Audio Visual (AV) services for Aberdeen City Councils events. The council have a variety of events throughout the year that are designed to attract an audience from a wide cross section of the community both from within and outside the City. The audience at events requiring event production can vary from 300 to in excess of 15,000 for a number of events. Bidders are invited to quote to supply Aberdeen City Council’s Event Production requirements, including stages, power (generators silent diesel/hydrogen only), power distribution, lighting, PA systems and AV equipment etc. for the Aberdeen City Events Team’s annual events programme as detailed in the tender documentation.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer164 median · 5.1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1.8 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50624 median · 9.1 average (38 of 62 with a bid count)2.1 average (39 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2134 median · 6.8 average (25 of 1,213 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 1,213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e0d
Latest release ID001908-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 21 2022 16:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-21T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2022tender001908-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001908-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T16:25:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680518"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000-LCQB7935",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council shall have the sole option of extending the contract for a further period (or periods) of up to 36 months after the expiry of the term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As part of the Council’s on-going commitment to improving the city’s events offering, which strengthens Aberdeen’s image and reputation; we are now seeking to appoint a suitably competent and skilled operator to supply Public Address (PA), Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution and Audio Visual (AV) services for Aberdeen City Councils events.\nThe council have a variety of events throughout the year that are designed to attract an audience from a wide cross section of the community both from within and outside the City. The audience at events requiring event production can vary from 300 to in excess of 15,000 for a number of events.\nBidders are invited to quote to supply Aberdeen City Council’s Event Production requirements, including stages, power (generators silent diesel/hydrogen only), power distribution, lighting, PA systems and AV equipment etc. for the Aberdeen City Events Team’s annual events programme as detailed in the tender documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Production Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aberdeen"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s on-going commitment to improving the city’s events offering, which strengthens Aberdeen’s image and reputation; we are now seeking to appoint a suitably competent and skilled operator to supply Public Address (PA), Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution and Audio Visual (AV) services for Aberdeen City Councils events.\nThe council have a variety of events throughout the year that are designed to attract an audience from a wide cross section of the community both from within and outside the City. The audience at events requiring event production can vary from 300 to in excess of 15,000 for a number of events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The contractor’s performance will be measured against the following: Ability to deliver against the agreed implementation schedules for each event;  Ability to respond to unexpected requirements, failures or damage;\nIndustry and/or professional standards and codes of practice followed;  Adherence to Risk Assessments, Method Statements and CDM",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41654",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=680518.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:680518)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2022 · 001908-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001908-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-21T16:25:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680518"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "000-LCQB7935",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council shall have the sole option of extending the contract for a further period (or periods) of up to 36 months after the expiry of the term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As part of the Council’s on-going commitment to improving the city’s events offering, which strengthens Aberdeen’s image and reputation; we are now seeking to appoint a suitably competent and skilled operator to supply Public Address (PA), Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution and Audio Visual (AV) services for Aberdeen City Councils events.\nThe council have a variety of events throughout the year that are designed to attract an audience from a wide cross section of the community both from within and outside the City. The audience at events requiring event production can vary from 300 to in excess of 15,000 for a number of events.\nBidders are invited to quote to supply Aberdeen City Council’s Event Production requirements, including stages, power (generators silent diesel/hydrogen only), power distribution, lighting, PA systems and AV equipment etc. for the Aberdeen City Events Team’s annual events programme as detailed in the tender documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Event Production Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aberdeen"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s on-going commitment to improving the city’s events offering, which strengthens Aberdeen’s image and reputation; we are now seeking to appoint a suitably competent and skilled operator to supply Public Address (PA), Staging, Lighting, Power, Power Distribution and Audio Visual (AV) services for Aberdeen City Councils events.\nThe council have a variety of events throughout the year that are designed to attract an audience from a wide cross section of the community both from within and outside the City. The audience at events requiring event production can vary from 300 to in excess of 15,000 for a number of events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The contractor’s performance will be measured against the following: Ability to deliver against the agreed implementation schedules for each event;  Ability to respond to unexpected requirements, failures or damage;\nIndustry and/or professional standards and codes of practice followed;  Adherence to Risk Assessments, Method Statements and CDM",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539209"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41654",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=680518.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:680518)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}