Lot 1
No lot description published.
Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is considering options for a future contract for delivery of an Event Logistics Management System for Policing Purposes. This includes the management of policing aspects for events such as football matches and other large sporting fixtures, concerts and music festivals, planned parades, political party conferences and visits by high profile dignitaries. The Force's existing system was developed in-house 20+ years ago, is hosted on Domino and is currently supported by a third party supplier. GMP holds the IPR for this system but is unable to upgrade it sufficiently to meet the demands of modern policing. Any new system will enable the creation of an event, such as a football match or music concert, or allow the use of a template from a previous event. The system will then allow the scheduling of resources required for the event (such as the number of Police Officers) and handle the requesting of logistics, such as catering and transport. Resource teams will be able to access the system to allocate or task officers to the event. Police Officers and logistics coordinators will be able to view the events to which they have been allocated and accept the task(s). It may be possible for the existing system to be developed and upgraded to meet these requirements, although it currently runs on an out of date platform. It is also not currently capable of integrating with key systems, such as GMP's Duty Management System and Transport and Logistics System, doesn't support Single Sign-On and requires use of the legacy IE mode in modern browsers to work. At this stage, GMP is open to either: • Working with a software development company to upgrade and update the current system into a fit for purpose solution that can be maintained and/or improved over the life of a contract; or • The selection of a supplier to implement and support an alternative event logistics system that meets the requirements of the Force. GMP's current support contract expires in September 2027, therefore any replacement system will need to be implemented in time to meet this deadline. In order to understand the options available to GMP, define the Force's requirements and identify the most appropriate procurement route for this product or service, GMP wishes to engage with existing suppliers who believe they can meet the above requirements. Whilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,180 | 1 median · 6 average (1,044 of 3,180 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,173 of 3,180 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 231 | 1 median · 3.6 average (84 of 231 with a bid count) | 1 average (92 of 231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a solution that meets the demands of modern policing for the foreseeable future, either through: • An existing product that meets the requirements, or can be adapted to do so within the stated timeline; or • Provision of the necessary technical and project expertise to adapt and develop the existing GMP system, to meet the requirements. Expressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Clarifications may also be sought via the same address. Please quote the reference 'A1207' on all correspondence. A market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on Friday 29th August 2025. Further information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire. Please note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above. Further engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements. | engagement | 1 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056545 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042671-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 10:36:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042671-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042671-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T11:36:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Event Logistics Management System for Policing Purposes",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is considering options for a future contract for delivery of an Event Logistics Management System for Policing Purposes. This includes the management of policing aspects for events such as football matches and other large sporting fixtures, concerts and music festivals, planned parades, political party conferences and visits by high profile dignitaries. The Force's existing system was developed in-house 20+ years ago, is hosted on Domino and is currently supported by a third party supplier. GMP holds the IPR for this system but is unable to upgrade it sufficiently to meet the demands of modern policing. \nAny new system will enable the creation of an event, such as a football match or music concert, or allow the use of a template from a previous event. The system will then allow the scheduling of resources required for the event (such as the number of Police Officers) and handle the requesting of logistics, such as catering and transport. Resource teams will be able to access the system to allocate or task officers to the event. Police Officers and logistics coordinators will be able to view the events to which they have been allocated and accept the task(s).\nIt may be possible for the existing system to be developed and upgraded to meet these requirements, although it currently runs on an out of date platform. It is also not currently capable of integrating with key systems, such as GMP's Duty Management System and Transport and Logistics System, doesn't support Single Sign-On and requires use of the legacy IE mode in modern browsers to work. \nAt this stage, GMP is open to either:\n•\tWorking with a software development company to upgrade and update the current system into a fit for purpose solution that can be maintained and/or improved over the life of a contract; or\n•\tThe selection of a supplier to implement and support an alternative event logistics system that meets the requirements of the Force.\nGMP's current support contract expires in September 2027, therefore any replacement system will need to be implemented in time to meet this deadline.\nIn order to understand the options available to GMP, define the Force's requirements and identify the most appropriate procurement route for this product or service, GMP wishes to engage with existing suppliers who believe they can meet the above requirements. \nWhilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Cordrey",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T11:36:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a solution that meets the demands of modern policing for the foreseeable future, either through:\n•\tAn existing product that meets the requirements, or can be adapted to do so within the stated timeline; or\n•\tProvision of the necessary technical and project expertise to adapt and develop the existing GMP system, to meet the requirements. \nExpressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Clarifications may also be sought via the same address. Please quote the reference 'A1207' on all correspondence.\nA market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on Friday 29th August 2025.\nFurther information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire. \nPlease note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above.\nFurther engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042671-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T11:36:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056545",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Event Logistics Management System for Policing Purposes",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is considering options for a future contract for delivery of an Event Logistics Management System for Policing Purposes. This includes the management of policing aspects for events such as football matches and other large sporting fixtures, concerts and music festivals, planned parades, political party conferences and visits by high profile dignitaries. The Force's existing system was developed in-house 20+ years ago, is hosted on Domino and is currently supported by a third party supplier. GMP holds the IPR for this system but is unable to upgrade it sufficiently to meet the demands of modern policing. \nAny new system will enable the creation of an event, such as a football match or music concert, or allow the use of a template from a previous event. The system will then allow the scheduling of resources required for the event (such as the number of Police Officers) and handle the requesting of logistics, such as catering and transport. Resource teams will be able to access the system to allocate or task officers to the event. Police Officers and logistics coordinators will be able to view the events to which they have been allocated and accept the task(s).\nIt may be possible for the existing system to be developed and upgraded to meet these requirements, although it currently runs on an out of date platform. It is also not currently capable of integrating with key systems, such as GMP's Duty Management System and Transport and Logistics System, doesn't support Single Sign-On and requires use of the legacy IE mode in modern browsers to work. \nAt this stage, GMP is open to either:\n•\tWorking with a software development company to upgrade and update the current system into a fit for purpose solution that can be maintained and/or improved over the life of a contract; or\n•\tThe selection of a supplier to implement and support an alternative event logistics system that meets the requirements of the Force.\nGMP's current support contract expires in September 2027, therefore any replacement system will need to be implemented in time to meet this deadline.\nIn order to understand the options available to GMP, define the Force's requirements and identify the most appropriate procurement route for this product or service, GMP wishes to engage with existing suppliers who believe they can meet the above requirements. \nWhilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ali Cordrey",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042671-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042671-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T11:36:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "GMP would like to hear from companies who believe they can deliver a solution that meets the demands of modern policing for the foreseeable future, either through:\n•\tAn existing product that meets the requirements, or can be adapted to do so within the stated timeline; or\n•\tProvision of the necessary technical and project expertise to adapt and develop the existing GMP system, to meet the requirements. \nExpressions of interest must be made by contacting Ali Cordrey (GMP Procurement Manager) via email at procurement@gmp.police.uk. Clarifications may also be sought via the same address. Please quote the reference 'A1207' on all correspondence.\nA market engagement questionnaire will then be issued, which interested parties should complete and return, to the above email address, by 17:00 on Friday 29th August 2025.\nFurther information about the requirement is included in the market engagement questionnaire. \nPlease note that this is not a tender exercise, and formal bids are not being requested at this stage. To ensure transparency rules are adhered to, no correspondence should be entered into with any member of GMP staff about this requirement, other than as stated above.\nFurther engagement may take place following review of all questionnaire responses. This may include the use of direct engagement with interested parties or any other form of supplier engagement relevant to the contract and requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}