Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — See ITT (15%)
Quality — See ITT (85%)
Buyer: Historic England →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Historic England is seeking a supplier, or consortium, to deliver a multi-year evaluation of the Places of Worship Renewal Fund. The appointed supplier must provide a robust and proportionate evaluation design that assesses implementation, outcomes, contribution and value for money. The evaluation must be designed to produce actionable learning and evidence for Historic England and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport. The evaluation must assess what difference, if any, the Places of Worship Renewal Fund condition and community use of historic places of worship, and the extent to which it contributes to wider place-based outcomes.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — See ITT (15%)
Quality — See ITT (85%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evaluation consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,477 | 4 median · 32.9 average (3,793 of 9,477 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,246 of 9,477 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 812 | 4.5 median · 7 average (24 of 812 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (24 of 812 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d0b5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069099-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 10:56:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069099-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £345,833 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 069099-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069099-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:56:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 345833,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 414999.6
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of the Places of Worship Renewal Fund - UID289",
"value": {
"amount": 345833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414999.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:56:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Historic England is seeking a supplier, or consortium, to deliver a multi-year evaluation of the Places of Worship Renewal Fund. The appointed supplier must provide a robust and proportionate evaluation design that assesses implementation, outcomes, contribution and value for money. The evaluation must be designed to produce actionable learning and evidence for Historic England and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport.\nThe evaluation must assess what difference, if any, the Places of Worship Renewal Fund condition and community use of historic places of worship, and the extent to which it contributes to wider place-based outcomes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069099-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T11:56:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0b5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0b5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 345833,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 414999.6
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of the Places of Worship Renewal Fund - UID289",
"value": {
"amount": 345833,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414999.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T11:56:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Historic England is seeking a supplier, or consortium, to deliver a multi-year evaluation of the Places of Worship Renewal Fund. The appointed supplier must provide a robust and proportionate evaluation design that assesses implementation, outcomes, contribution and value for money. The evaluation must be designed to produce actionable learning and evidence for Historic England and the Department for Culture, Media and Sport.\nThe evaluation must assess what difference, if any, the Places of Worship Renewal Fund condition and community use of historic places of worship, and the extent to which it contributes to wider place-based outcomes.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}