← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Evaluation of the Our Screen Heritage Programme

Buyer: British Film Institute →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Film Institute
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jan 2026
Value£50,000
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The BFI National Archive wishes to commission an evaluation of its Our Screen Heritage programme funded by the Screen Heritage Fund. The evaluation will assess the design, implementation, outputs, outcomes, value for money, and both social and economic impact of the programme, as well as produce a set of recommendation to enable the next iteration of screen heritage work for the BFI National Archive towards the BFI Screen Culture 2033 10-year strategy and the aims of the BFI Screen Heritage Fund .

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Evaluation of the Our Screen Heritage Programme

Statusactive
Value£46,725
Contract periodFrom 23 Feb 2026 to 30 Jun 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa55
Latest release ID012315-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 11:47:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084891-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026award, contract012315-2026
19 Dec 2025tender084891-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-11T11:47:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
    "name": "British Film Institute"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Evaluation of the Our Screen Heritage Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46725,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56070
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012315-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012315-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T11:47:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04665658",
          "name": "BURNS OWENS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation of the Our Screen Heritage Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BFI National Archive wishes to commission an evaluation of its Our Screen Heritage programme funded by the Screen Heritage Fund. The evaluation will assess the design, implementation, outputs, outcomes, value for money, and both social and economic impact of the programme, as well as produce a set of recommendation to enable the next iteration of screen heritage work for the BFI National Archive towards the BFI Screen Culture 2033  10-year strategy and the aims of the BFI Screen Heritage Fund .",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "287780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04665658",
      "name": "BURNS OWENS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Southampton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04665658",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@bop.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012315-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-11T11:47:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
    "name": "British Film Institute"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79411100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Evaluation of the Our Screen Heritage Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46725,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56070
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012315-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012315-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T11:47:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04665658",
          "name": "BURNS OWENS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation of the Our Screen Heritage Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BFI National Archive wishes to commission an evaluation of its Our Screen Heritage programme funded by the Screen Heritage Fund. The evaluation will assess the design, implementation, outputs, outcomes, value for money, and both social and economic impact of the programme, as well as produce a set of recommendation to enable the next iteration of screen heritage work for the BFI National Archive towards the BFI Screen Culture 2033  10-year strategy and the aims of the BFI Screen Heritage Fund .",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "287780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04665658",
      "name": "BURNS OWENS PARTNERSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Southampton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04665658",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@bop.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2025 · 084891-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084891-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T12:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
    "name": "British Film Institute"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 85% Cost (Value for money) 15%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluation of the Our Screen Heritage Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
        "description": "Log in to register interest.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "084891-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084891-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-19T12:45:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The BFI National Archive wishes to commission an evaluation of its Our Screen Heritage programme funded by the Screen Heritage Fund. The evaluation will assess the design, implementation, outputs, outcomes, value for money, and both social and economic impact of the programme, as well as produce a set of recommendation to enable the next iteration of screen heritage work for the BFI National Archive towards the BFI Screen Culture 2033  10-year strategy and the aims of the BFI Screen Heritage Fund .",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-287780",
      "name": "British Film Institute",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "287780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.bellas@bfi.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}