Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
View official notice ↗Official source
The National Education and Training Survey (NETS) launched in 2019 and has since provided the only national platform to collect feedback from learners and professionals working across the full breadth of the health and care system. This insight into learner experience is vital in reducing student attrition, improving workforce retention and reducing inequalities and discrimination. The NETS questions have evolved over time and additional features, such as professional branching, have been added. After six years it is important that the current question set is independently validated for content and dependability along with the statistical model used to analyse the response dataset. The NETS now produces millions of individual data lines. As such, it is important that the questions and statistical model are appropriate, robust and offer a framework from which evidence-based decisions can be made.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 308 | 2 median · 2.5 average (15 of 308 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (20 of 308 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£46,843 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £72,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f07c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080489-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 10:53:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080489-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-22T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £72,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080489-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080489-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:53:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f07c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C404680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Technical, 20% Commercial, 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per instructions in ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of NHSE Education Quality Data Indicators",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080489-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080489-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:53:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Education and Training Survey (NETS) launched in 2019 and has since provided the only national platform to collect feedback from learners and professionals working across the full breadth of the health and care system. This insight into learner experience is vital in reducing student attrition, improving workforce retention and reducing inequalities and discrimination. The NETS questions have evolved over time and additional features, such as professional branching, have been added. After six years it is important that the current question set is independently validated for content and dependability along with the statistical model used to analyse the response dataset. The NETS now produces millions of individual data lines. As such, it is important that the questions and statistical model are appropriate, robust and offer a framework from which evidence-based decisions can be made.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080489-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T10:53:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f07c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C404680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Technical, 20% Commercial, 10% Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per instructions in ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of NHSE Education Quality Data Indicators",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080489-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080489-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:53:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Education and Training Survey (NETS) launched in 2019 and has since provided the only national platform to collect feedback from learners and professionals working across the full breadth of the health and care system. This insight into learner experience is vital in reducing student attrition, improving workforce retention and reducing inequalities and discrimination. The NETS questions have evolved over time and additional features, such as professional branching, have been added. After six years it is important that the current question set is independently validated for content and dependability along with the statistical model used to analyse the response dataset. The NETS now produces millions of individual data lines. As such, it is important that the questions and statistical model are appropriate, robust and offer a framework from which evidence-based decisions can be made.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tendering portal ‘Atamis’ used the Contracting Authority for this procurement:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide:\nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}