Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Exeter City Council →
Work closely with Exeter City Council (Live and Move) and Sport England personnel to deliver ongoing quantitative and qualitative evaluation of the programme, ranging from evaluation of one-off and ongoing activities and projects, as well as engagement with a range of key local stakeholders, and production of the annual Local Active Lives Survey.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0517b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029594-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 11:32:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029594-2026 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 041107-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | planningUpdate | 032448-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 025389-2025 |
| 19 May 2025 | planning | 022903-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029594-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:32:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405704",
"name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR41 2024 CR2161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of Exeter and Cranbrook's Live and Move programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Work closely with Exeter City Council (Live and Move) and Sport England personnel to deliver ongoing quantitative and qualitative evaluation of the programme, ranging from evaluation of one-off and ongoing activities and projects, as well as engagement with a range of key local stakeholders, and production of the annual Local Active Lives Survey.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eleanor.yeo@exeter.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405704",
"name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 St Saviours Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppl.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06405704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ppl.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQN-5193-QTBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Evaluation of Exeter and Cranbrook's Live and Move programme",
"value": {
"amount": 76433.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91719.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029594-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029594-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:32:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029594-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T12:32:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405704",
"name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR41 2024 CR2161",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of Exeter and Cranbrook's Live and Move programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Work closely with Exeter City Council (Live and Move) and Sport England personnel to deliver ongoing quantitative and qualitative evaluation of the programme, ranging from evaluation of one-off and ongoing activities and projects, as well as engagement with a range of key local stakeholders, and production of the annual Local Active Lives Survey.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eleanor.yeo@exeter.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06405704",
"name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 St Saviours Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppl.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06405704",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@ppl.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQN-5193-QTBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Evaluation of Exeter and Cranbrook's Live and Move programme",
"value": {
"amount": 76433.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91719.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029594-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029594-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T12:32:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041107-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T17:04:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR412024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Dependant on additional funding. See ITT Vol 1, Section 7."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Dependant on additional funding. See ITT Vol 1, Section 7."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Service Delivery\t30%\nApproach to Engagement\t30%\nContract Management\t10%\nImplementation and Risk Management\t20%\nSocial Value and Sustainability\t10%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of Exeter City Council's "Exeter & Cranbrook Sport England Place Partnership Programme 2025-2028",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "All relevant tender documentation will be available via the tendering portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"description": "All relevant tender documentation will be available via the tendering portal.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041107-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041107-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T17:04:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Exeter City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified local partner to deliver the ongoing evaluation framework of its Sport England Place Partnership ‘Live and Move’ programme, with funding available for a 3 year contract to 2028. This local programme is part of a national network of places that Sport England are investing in to support communities to become more physically active.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Exeter City Council Standard Terms and Conditions"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.advantageswtenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://exeter.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Draper",
"email": "Chris.Draper@exeter.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441392265262"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032448-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T09:04:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR412024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of Exeter City Council Cranbrook Place Partnership 2025-2028",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "032448-2025",
"description": "Revision of estimated date of tender document issue in Submission section."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Exeter City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified local partner to deliver the ongoing evaluation framework of its Sport England Place Partnership 'Live and Move' programme, with funding available for a 3 year contract to 2028. This local programme is part of a national network of places that Sport England are investing in to support communities to become more physically active.\nThe successful organisation or alliance will be expected to work closely with Exeter City Council, Sport England and local stakeholders to deliver ongoing quantitative and qualitative evaluation of the programme. This will include delivering the local evaluation framework across communities in Exeter and Cranbrook for key place partnership programmes with a focus on tackling physical inactivity and reducing inequalities. The evaluation framework will include:\n•\tTheory of Change evaluation\n•\tDelivery of the annual Local Active Lives survey - Our Learning - Live and Move\n•\tEvaluation of the flagship Wellbeing Exeter programme - HOME | Wellbeing Exeter | Exeter\n•\tEvaluation of key programmes' impact and learning including: Wonford Community Wellbeing Hub, Active Travel schemes, Cranbrook community physical activity and a range of campaigns seeking to reduce inactivity.\n•\tSystem Maturity and contribution to national comparative analysis\n•\tProcess Learning with stakeholders\n•\tWorking alongside the national Sport England learning team and the National Evaluation Partner to support the national evaluation framework.\nThere is a budget of £276,000 (inc. VAT) to deliver a programme of evaluation from October 2025 to March 2028.\nWe will seek to award the tender to organisations or partnerships/alliances that have a proven track record in capturing system and programme level impact, evaluation and learning within the community health, wellbeing and physical activity sector. We will be particularly interested in working with organisations that can demonstrate added value and the ability to lever in additional resources, expertise and investment against the committed budget.\nThere will be the potential opportunity to work wider across the region with other partners establishing their place partnership programmes with Sport England.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Once available, tender documents will be published on the ECC tender portal (ProContract). Interested parties should ensure they are registered in advance on ProContract (for free) via the following link (if not already registered):\nhttps://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk/ (select link to \"current opportunities\").\nThere will be no further documents to view ProContract until a tender notice is published.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032448-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032448-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T09:04:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025389-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T18:45:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR412024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of Exeter City Council Cranbrook Place Partnership 2025-2028",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025389-2025",
"description": "Enquiry deadline amended. Submission details updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Exeter City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified local partner to deliver the ongoing evaluation framework of its Sport England Place Partnership 'Live and Move' programme, with funding available for a 3 year contract to 2028. This local programme is part of a national network of places that Sport England are investing in to support communities to become more physically active.\nThe successful organisation or alliance will be expected to work closely with Exeter City Council, Sport England and local stakeholders to deliver ongoing quantitative and qualitative evaluation of the programme. This will include delivering the local evaluation framework across communities in Exeter and Cranbrook for key place partnership programmes with a focus on tackling physical inactivity and reducing inequalities. The evaluation framework will include:\n•\tTheory of Change evaluation\n•\tDelivery of the annual Local Active Lives survey - Our Learning - Live and Move\n•\tEvaluation of the flagship Wellbeing Exeter programme - HOME | Wellbeing Exeter | Exeter\n•\tEvaluation of key programmes' impact and learning including: Wonford Community Wellbeing Hub, Active Travel schemes, Cranbrook community physical activity and a range of campaigns seeking to reduce inactivity.\n•\tSystem Maturity and contribution to national comparative analysis\n•\tProcess Learning with stakeholders\n•\tWorking alongside the national Sport England learning team and the National Evaluation Partner to support the national evaluation framework.\nThere is a budget of £276,000 (inc. VAT) to deliver a programme of evaluation from October 2025 to March 2028.\nWe will seek to award the tender to organisations or partnerships/alliances that have a proven track record in capturing system and programme level impact, evaluation and learning within the community health, wellbeing and physical activity sector. We will be particularly interested in working with organisations that can demonstrate added value and the ability to lever in additional resources, expertise and investment against the committed budget.\nThere will be the potential opportunity to work wider across the region with other partners establishing their place partnership programmes with Sport England.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Once available, tender documents will be published on the ECC tender portal (ProContract). Interested parties should ensure they are registered in advance on ProContract (for free) via the following link (if not already registered):\nhttps://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk/ (select link to \"current opportunities\"). \nThere will be no further documents to view ProContract until a tender notice is published.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T18:45:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022903-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T19:14:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR412024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of Exeter City Council Cranbrook Place Partnership 2025-2028",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Exeter City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified local partner to deliver the ongoing evaluation framework of its Sport England Place Partnership 'Live and Move' programme, with funding available for a 3 year contract to 2028. This local programme is part of a national network of places that Sport England are investing in to support communities to become more physically active. \nThe successful organisation or alliance will be expected to work closely with Exeter City Council, Sport England and local stakeholders to deliver ongoing quantitative and qualitative evaluation of the programme. This will include delivering the local evaluation framework across communities in Exeter and Cranbrook for key place partnership programmes with a focus on tackling physical inactivity and reducing inequalities. The evaluation framework will include:\n•\tTheory of Change evaluation\n•\tDelivery of the annual Local Active Lives survey - Our Learning - Live and Move\n•\tEvaluation of the flagship Wellbeing Exeter programme - HOME | Wellbeing Exeter | Exeter\n•\tEvaluation of key programmes' impact and learning including: Wonford Community Wellbeing Hub, Active Travel schemes, Cranbrook community physical activity and a range of campaigns seeking to reduce inactivity.\n•\tSystem Maturity and contribution to national comparative analysis\n•\tProcess Learning with stakeholders\n•\tWorking alongside the national Sport England learning team and the National Evaluation Partner to support the national evaluation framework.\nThere is a budget of £276,000 (inc. VAT) to deliver a programme of evaluation from October 2025 to March 2028.\nWe will seek to award the tender to organisations or partnerships/alliances that have a proven track record in capturing system and programme level impact, evaluation and learning within the community health, wellbeing and physical activity sector. We will be particularly interested in working with organisations that can demonstrate added value and the ability to lever in additional resources, expertise and investment against the committed budget.\nThere will be the potential opportunity to work wider across the region with other partners establishing their place partnership programmes with Sport England.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Once available, tender documents will be published on the ECC tender portal (ProContract). Interested parties should register in advance for free via the following link (if not already registered). \nhttps://www.advantageswtenders.co.uk/ (select link to \"current opportunities\")",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"name": "Exeter City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCHX-3846-DMNW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ECCProcurement@exeter.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022903-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022903-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T19:14:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}