← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Evaluating Pride in Place Using Natural Language Processing

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2022

What is being bought

This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier to help develop natural language processing models with an aim to explore and measure "Pride in Place" metrics. If you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33 or on request by contacting: commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk You will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 7 of the document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Wednesday 11th January 2023 (the "Response Deadline").

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier to help develop natural language processing models with an aim to explore and measure "Pride in Place" metrics. If you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33 or on request by contacting: commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk You will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 7 of the document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Wednesday 11th January 2023 (the "Response Deadline").

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d47
Latest release ID035324-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 14 2022 10:15:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2022planning035324-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035324-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T10:15:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4124172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier to help develop natural language processing models with an aim to explore and measure \"Pride in Place\" metrics.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33 \nor on request by contacting: commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk \nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 7 of the document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Wednesday 11th January 2023 (the \"Response Deadline\")."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluating Pride in Place Using Natural Language Processing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier to help develop natural language processing models with an aim to explore and measure \"Pride in Place\" metrics.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33 \nor on request by contacting: commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk \nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 7 of the document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Wednesday 11th January 2023 (the \"Response Deadline\").",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33",
        "email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier to help develop natural language processing models with an aim to explore and measure \"Pride in Place\" metrics.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33 \nor on request by contacting: commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk \nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 7 of the document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Wednesday 11th January 2023 (the \"Response Deadline\").",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2022 · 035324-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "035324-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T10:15:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPD4124172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier to help develop natural language processing models with an aim to explore and measure \"Pride in Place\" metrics.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33 \nor on request by contacting: commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk \nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 7 of the document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Wednesday 11th January 2023 (the \"Response Deadline\")."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evaluating Pride in Place Using Natural Language Processing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier to help develop natural language processing models with an aim to explore and measure \"Pride in Place\" metrics.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33 \nor on request by contacting: commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk \nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 7 of the document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Wednesday 11th January 2023 (the \"Response Deadline\").",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36290",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1P4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33",
        "email": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) seeks information in preparation for the potential procurement of a Supplier to help develop natural language processing models with an aim to explore and measure \"Pride in Place\" metrics.\nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, please review the Pre-Tender Market Engagement Document available at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/381b7262-cf07-4569-b217-f1fc58433c33 \nor on request by contacting: commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk \nYou will be required to respond to the questions set out within section 7 of the document by email to commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk by no later than 12pm GMT Wednesday 11th January 2023 (the \"Response Deadline\").",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}