Lot 1
Provision of European Viper Antivenom
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Provision of European Viper Antivenom
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,080 | 2 median · 94.4 average (749 of 2,080 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (870 of 2,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 1.3 average (29 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 514 | 16 median · 309.6 average (154 of 514 with a bid count) | 13.6 average (184 of 514 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b697 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036825-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 16:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 036825-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 036823-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036825-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b697",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036825-2026-C228810-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99311",
"name": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b697",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of European Viper Antivenom",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "European Viper Antivenom (2024)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99311",
"name": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 3EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertlands House, Primett Road, Stevenage"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flynnpharma.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210742",
"legalName": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flynncommercialteam@flynnpharma.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036825-2026-C228810-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036825-2026-C228810-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Authority is invoking the contractual flexibility provision and the 12‑month extension to authorise an increase in the product volume.",
"description": "The Authority is invoking the flexibility provision contained within the contract for the initial term and is extending the contract by 12 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036825-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b697",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036825-2026-C228810-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99311",
"name": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b697",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of European Viper Antivenom",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "European Viper Antivenom (2024)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99311",
"name": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 3EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertlands House, Primett Road, Stevenage"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flynnpharma.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210742",
"legalName": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flynncommercialteam@flynnpharma.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036825-2026-C228810-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036825-2026-C228810-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Authority is invoking the contractual flexibility provision and the 12‑month extension to authorise an increase in the product volume.",
"description": "The Authority is invoking the flexibility provision contained within the contract for the initial term and is extending the contract by 12 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036823-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T17:00:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b697",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036823-2026-C228810-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99311",
"name": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b697",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of European Viper Antivenom",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "European Viper Antivenom (2024)",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99311",
"name": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 3EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertlands House, Primett Road, Stevenage"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flynnpharma.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00210742",
"legalName": "FLYNN PHARMA LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flynncommercialteam@flynnpharma.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036823-2026-C228810-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036823-2026-C228810-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Authority is invoking the contractual flexibility provision and the 12‑month extension to authorise an increase in the product volume.",
"description": "The Authority is invoking the flexibility provision contained within the contract for the initial term and is extending the contract by 12 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}