Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with an EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR) to undertake conformity assessment of in vitro diagnostic medical devices (IVDs) and appropriate surveillance of legacy IVDs. NHSBT is a Special Health Authority that provides a blood and transplantation service to the NHS, looking after blood donation services in England and transplant services across the UK. NHSBT Reagents is a specialist department within NHSBT that designs, manufactures and distributes in vitro diagnostic medical devices for transfusion and transplantation investigations including blood grouping control reagents. NHSBT require the services of an EU Notified Body for conformity assessment and CE-certification of IVDs under the IVDR, and for appropriate surveillance of legacy IVDs.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical inspection and testing services, System quality assurance assessment and review services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 617 | 3 median · 6.2 average (9 of 617 with a bid count) | 2 average (9 of 617 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are asked to express their interest to rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk and carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday, 14th March 2025. Suppliers expressing an interest will be invited to attend an early market engagement exercise supplier meeting on Wednesday, 19th March 2025 (note: date subject to change). Prior to this session, interested suppliers will be provided with a draft specification of requirements and short questionnaire related to requirements. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. | engagement | 14 Mar 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e9b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008003-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 05 2025 11:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2025 | planning | 008003-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008003-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T11:15:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR)",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with an EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR) to undertake conformity assessment of in vitro diagnostic medical devices (IVDs) and appropriate surveillance of legacy IVDs. NHSBT is a Special Health Authority that provides a blood and transplantation service to the NHS, looking after blood donation services in England and transplant services across the UK. NHSBT Reagents is a specialist department within NHSBT that designs, manufactures and distributes in vitro diagnostic medical devices for transfusion and transplantation investigations including blood grouping control reagents. NHSBT require the services of an EU Notified Body for conformity assessment and CE-certification of IVDs under the IVDR, and for appropriate surveillance of legacy IVDs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rowena Thomas",
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07553 520488"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-05T11:15:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers are asked to express their interest to rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk and carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday, 14th March 2025. Suppliers expressing an interest will be invited to attend an early market engagement exercise supplier meeting on Wednesday, 19th March 2025 (note: date subject to change). Prior to this session, interested suppliers will be provided with a draft specification of requirements and short questionnaire related to requirements. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008003-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T11:15:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C343711",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR)",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is seeking to engage with an EU Notified Body designated under Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR) to undertake conformity assessment of in vitro diagnostic medical devices (IVDs) and appropriate surveillance of legacy IVDs. NHSBT is a Special Health Authority that provides a blood and transplantation service to the NHS, looking after blood donation services in England and transplant services across the UK. NHSBT Reagents is a specialist department within NHSBT that designs, manufactures and distributes in vitro diagnostic medical devices for transfusion and transplantation investigations including blood grouping control reagents. NHSBT require the services of an EU Notified Body for conformity assessment and CE-certification of IVDs under the IVDR, and for appropriate surveillance of legacy IVDs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rowena Thomas",
"email": "rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07553 520488"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-05T11:15:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers are asked to express their interest to rowena.thomas@nhsbt.nhs.uk and carley.butcher@nhsbt.nhs.uk by 12:00 noon on Friday, 14th March 2025. Suppliers expressing an interest will be invited to attend an early market engagement exercise supplier meeting on Wednesday, 19th March 2025 (note: date subject to change). Prior to this session, interested suppliers will be provided with a draft specification of requirements and short questionnaire related to requirements. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}