Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
EU LIFE WADER Project - Independent Financial Audit
services
Below threshold - open competition
Financial auditing services
UK
Published value
£12,500
Submission deadline 11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Natural England: "EU LIFE WADER Project - Independent Financial Audit". Published status: active. Published value: £12,500. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Natural England | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 4d 11h left 11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Below threshold - open competition | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £12,500 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Natural England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Natural England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 184 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNatural England | Procedure methodBelow threshold - open competition | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNo | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionnotAllowed | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2026, 13:34 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2026, 13:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFinancial auditing services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e372 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionnotAllowed | Clarification deadlineNot published |
Submission languagesNot published | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing PortalNot published |
Submission instructions To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.
Your response must be sent to fiona.tyson@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 11/09/2026.
If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to fiona.tyson@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. | ||
What is being bought
To provide an independent report of the factual findings on the costs incurred by two partners (Natural England and Tweed Forum) in the delivery of the EU LIFE WADER project before submitting the projects final financial statement to funders.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
13 Aug 2026, 13:34 BST - Published value updated to £12,500
13 Aug 2026, 11:47 BST - Status changed to active
13 Aug 2026, 11:47 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2026, 11:47 BST - Submission deadline changed to 11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
13 Aug 2026, 11:47 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Aug 2026, 11:47 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedDescription text amended - 13/08/26.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£12,500The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period26 Apr 2027, 00:00 BST — 5 Jul 2027, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Aug 2026, 13:34 BST - Submission deadline
11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Natural England
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMMDocuments (5)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Aug 2026, 13:34 BST
- 13 Aug 2026, 11:47 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published