Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003999-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-09T11:37:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a43f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5389",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003999-2023-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74880",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a43f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification will enable further development and enhancement of the existing Online School Admission portal to support the delivery of the EdIS Programme. The EdIS Programme services that are provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying project delivery requirements of the Education Authority and its associated bodies.\nThe anticipated modification increase equates to GBP 625 000. The original contract value was GBP 1 250 000.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ETS-21-009 Online School Admissions",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5389",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pamela.rea@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74880",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, Prospect Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.version1.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mairead.hylands@version1.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45244",
"name": "The UK does not have a review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have a review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003999-2023-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003999-2023-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification will enable further development and enhancement of the current Online School Admissions Portal as required. The EdIS Programme services that are provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying project delivery requirements of the Education Authority and its associated bodies. The anticipated modification increase equates to GBP 625 000. The overall new modified contract value is GBP 1 875 000. \nNo aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and any expenditure will not be permitted to exceed 50% of the value of the original contract agreement, this will be carefully monitored to ensure compliance.\nRegulation 72(1)(b) permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "The Education Authority plans to modify a contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. The modification will increase the value of existing Online School Admissions contract by 50% of the original contract award amount.\nThe contract modification will facilitate the continuation to develop and enhance the Online School Admissions portal to support the on-going delivery of the EdIS Programme. The EdIS Programme services that are provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying project delivery requirements of the Education Authority and its associated bodies."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2023 · 003999-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "003999-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-09T11:37:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a43f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5389",
"name": "Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003999-2023-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74880",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a43f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This modification will enable further development and enhancement of the existing Online School Admission portal to support the delivery of the EdIS Programme. The EdIS Programme services that are provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying project delivery requirements of the Education Authority and its associated bodies.\nThe anticipated modification increase equates to GBP 625 000. The original contract value was GBP 1 250 000.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ETS-21-009 Online School Admissions",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5389",
"name": "Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pamela.rea@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74880",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, Prospect Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.version1.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mairead.hylands@version1.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45244",
"name": "The UK does not have a review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have a review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003999-2023-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1875000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003999-2023-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The modification will enable further development and enhancement of the current Online School Admissions Portal as required. The EdIS Programme services that are provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying project delivery requirements of the Education Authority and its associated bodies. The anticipated modification increase equates to GBP 625 000. The overall new modified contract value is GBP 1 875 000. \nNo aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and any expenditure will not be permitted to exceed 50% of the value of the original contract agreement, this will be carefully monitored to ensure compliance.\nRegulation 72(1)(b) permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "The Education Authority plans to modify a contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. The modification will increase the value of existing Online School Admissions contract by 50% of the original contract award amount.\nThe contract modification will facilitate the continuation to develop and enhance the Online School Admissions portal to support the on-going delivery of the EdIS Programme. The EdIS Programme services that are provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying project delivery requirements of the Education Authority and its associated bodies."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}