TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

ETS-21-004 Programme Assistance Services to support the delivery of the EdIS Programme

Business and management consultancy and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: the Education Authority: "ETS-21-004 Programme Assistance Services to support the delivery of the EdIS Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting Authoritythe Education AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: the Education Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for the Education Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.7Bids / Report
5.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting Authoritythe Education Authority
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
Last source update10 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy and related services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045380
What is being bought
Programme Assistance Services to enable support for the delivery of the EdIS Programme of work. EA procured an external programme delivery partner to support and assist the current EdIS Programme delivery team. The supplier provides services as and when required on a call-off basis for all workstreams.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    10 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    19 Apr 2024, 09:41 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    19 Apr 2024, 09:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Programme Assistance Services to enable support for the delivery of the EdIS Programme of work. EA procured an external programme delivery partner to support and assist the current EdIS Programme delivery team. The supplier provides services as and when required on a call-off basis for all workstreams.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Feb 2025, 16:06 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £2,700,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Ernst and Young LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£2,700,000 · signed 3 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

the Education Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-84187
View buyer profile
  • the Education Authority
    buyer

    40 Academy Street, Belfast, UK, BT1 2NQ
  • Ernst and Young LLP
    supplier

    Belfast, UKN
  • The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures
    reviewBody

    Belfast
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis opportunity was originally awarded as a call-off contract following a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Management Consultancy Framework RM3745 Lot 6 Education. In November 2022 modification notice 2022/S 000-033436 was published to increase the value by 50% of the original awarded contract value i.e. an additional £1,350,000. A further modification notice 2024/S 000-012747 was published in April 2024 to extend the duration of the contract by an additional period from 03 September 2024 until 31 March 2025. The purpose of this VEAT notice is to inform the market that EA now intends to further modify the contract to extend for a further 2 years until 31 March 2027 and increase the value by £1,350,000 i.e. 50% of the original awarded contract value. The new total contract value will be £6,750,000. No aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and any expenditure will not be permitted to exceed 50% of the original awarded contract value. For technical reasons a change in supplier is not possible at this stage. The provider has been contracted to provide support and advice on specific projects over the last number of years and has built up critical knowledge and understanding which will be required to proceed with strategic projects over the next 2 years, including the new procurement exercise now required for Strategic Partner Services. To contract with a different supplier at this stage would significantly impact timelines for delivery of projects and duplication of costs for the contracting authority. Regulation 72(1)(b) permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. The EA shall observe a period of no less than 30 days, beginning with the day after the date of publication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.