← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

ETS-21-003 Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Procurement consultancy services 79418000

Lot details

Lot 1

This was a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain). EA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,2093 median · 33.6 average (1,132 of 4,209 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,268 of 4,209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN905 median · 24.4 average (24 of 90 with a bid count)4.6 average (32 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

068215-2025-1-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

068215-2025-1-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d36e
Latest release ID068215-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 24 2025 12:41:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate068215-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T13:41:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068215-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56827",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This was a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain).\nEA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ETS-21-003 Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edis.procurement@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56827",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kpmg.com/ie",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.dearman@kpmg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068215-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2160
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068215-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: For technical reasons a change in supplier is not possible at this stage. The provider has been contracted to support and assist the ETS/EdIS Programme to complete a procurement exercise for a Strategic Partner and has built up critical knowledge and understanding which will be required to proceed with the new procurement exercise now required following the unforeseen termination of the previously awarded Strategic Partner contract. To contract with a different supplier at this stage would significantly impact\ntimelines for delivery of the new procurement and duplication of costs for the contracting authority.\nThe termination of the new Strategic Partner contract and subsequent requirement for a new procurement exercise could not have been foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and there is no increase in value.",
          "description": "This contract was a call-off contract awarded following a secondary competition under\nCCS Management Consultancy Framework 3 RM6187 Lot 6 Education.\nThis is the first modification to this contract.\nThe contract has been modified as per VEAT notice 2025/S 000-060398 to extend the period of the contract for a further 2 years until 12 December 2027.\nNo aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the contract as the scope of services remains unaltered and no increase to the original awarded contract value is required.\nThe modification is in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) and meets all of the following conditions:\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the valueof the original contract.\nThis modification also meets the requirements of Regulation 72(1)(c) which states:\n(c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:—\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068215-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "068215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-24T13:41:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068215-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56827",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d36e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This was a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain).\nEA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ETS-21-003 Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edis.procurement@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56827",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kpmg.com/ie",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.dearman@kpmg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068215-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2160
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068215-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: For technical reasons a change in supplier is not possible at this stage. The provider has been contracted to support and assist the ETS/EdIS Programme to complete a procurement exercise for a Strategic Partner and has built up critical knowledge and understanding which will be required to proceed with the new procurement exercise now required following the unforeseen termination of the previously awarded Strategic Partner contract. To contract with a different supplier at this stage would significantly impact\ntimelines for delivery of the new procurement and duplication of costs for the contracting authority.\nThe termination of the new Strategic Partner contract and subsequent requirement for a new procurement exercise could not have been foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and there is no increase in value.",
          "description": "This contract was a call-off contract awarded following a secondary competition under\nCCS Management Consultancy Framework 3 RM6187 Lot 6 Education.\nThis is the first modification to this contract.\nThe contract has been modified as per VEAT notice 2025/S 000-060398 to extend the period of the contract for a further 2 years until 12 December 2027.\nNo aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the contract as the scope of services remains unaltered and no increase to the original awarded contract value is required.\nThe modification is in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) and meets all of the following conditions:\n(b) for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor—\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the valueof the original contract.\nThis modification also meets the requirements of Regulation 72(1)(c) which states:\n(c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:—\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}