← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ETS-21-003 Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This is a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain). EA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Procurement consultancy services 79418000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain). EA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).

Award criteria
Proposed Team Experience — 25
Proposed Methodology — 25
Contract Management — 10
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Procurement consultancy services (79418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN4893 median · 27.5 average (269 of 489 with a bid count)3.4 average (319 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is not an award of a new contract, the purpose of this VEAT is to notify the market that we intend to modify this existing contract. This opportunity was originally awarded as a call-off contract following a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Management Consultancy Framework 3 RM6187 Lot 6 Education. EA now intend to modify this contract to extend for a further 2 years until 12 December 2027. No aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and no increase to the original awarded contract value is required. For technical reasons a change in supplier is not possible at this stage. The provider has been contracted to support and assist the ETS/EdIS Programme to complete a procurement exercise for a Strategic Partner and has built up critical knowledge and understanding which will be required to proceed with the new procurement exercise now required following the unforeseen termination of the previously awarded Strategic Partner contract. To contract with a different supplier at this stage would significantly impact timelines for delivery of the new procurement and duplication of costs for the contracting authority. This modification meets the requirements of Regulation 72(1)(b) which permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor (i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or (ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. This modification also meets the requirements of Regulation 72(1)(c) which states: (c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:— (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract; (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. The termination of the new Strategic Partner contract and subsequent requirement for a new procurement exercise could not have been foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and there is no increase in value. The EA shall observe a period of no less than 10 days, beginning with the day after the date of publication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

060398-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

060398-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3c7
Latest release ID060398-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 09:48:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060398-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T10:48:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060398-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50957",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain).\nEA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Team Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed Methodology",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ETS-21-003 Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain).\nEA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is not an award of a new contract, the purpose of this VEAT is to notify the market that we intend to modify this existing contract. This opportunity was originally awarded as a call-off contract following a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Management Consultancy Framework 3 RM6187 Lot 6 Education.\nEA now intend to modify this contract to extend for a further 2 years until 12 December 2027.\nNo aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and no increase to the original awarded contract value is required.\nFor technical reasons a change in supplier is not possible at this stage. The provider has been contracted to support and assist the ETS/EdIS Programme to complete a procurement exercise for a Strategic Partner and has built up critical knowledge and understanding which will be required to proceed with the new procurement exercise now required following the unforeseen termination of the previously awarded Strategic Partner contract. To contract with a different supplier at this stage would significantly impact timelines for delivery of the new procurement and duplication of costs for the contracting authority.\nThis modification meets the requirements of Regulation 72(1)(b) which permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nThis modification also meets the requirements of Regulation 72(1)(c) which states:\n(c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:—\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nThe termination of the new Strategic Partner contract and subsequent requirement for a new procurement exercise could not have been foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and there is no increase in value.\nThe EA shall observe a period of no less than 10 days, beginning with the day after the date of publication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edis.procurement@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50957",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kpmg.com/ie",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.dearman@kpmg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060398-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060398-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060398-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T10:48:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060398-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50957",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain).\nEA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Team Experience",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Proposed Methodology",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ETS-21-003 Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a call-off from CCS Management Consultancy 3 Framework (RM6187 - Lot 6 - Procurement & Supply Chain).\nEA procured the services of an external Commercial & Procurement Delivery Partner, to support and assist the current ETS/EdIS Programme team in leading at least one procurement exercise via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) within Workstream 1 (for the delivery of the Strategic Partner which may also include the requirements for the Schools Management System (SMS)).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is not an award of a new contract, the purpose of this VEAT is to notify the market that we intend to modify this existing contract. This opportunity was originally awarded as a call-off contract following a further competition under Crown Commercial Services Management Consultancy Framework 3 RM6187 Lot 6 Education.\nEA now intend to modify this contract to extend for a further 2 years until 12 December 2027.\nNo aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and no increase to the original awarded contract value is required.\nFor technical reasons a change in supplier is not possible at this stage. The provider has been contracted to support and assist the ETS/EdIS Programme to complete a procurement exercise for a Strategic Partner and has built up critical knowledge and understanding which will be required to proceed with the new procurement exercise now required following the unforeseen termination of the previously awarded Strategic Partner contract. To contract with a different supplier at this stage would significantly impact timelines for delivery of the new procurement and duplication of costs for the contracting authority.\nThis modification meets the requirements of Regulation 72(1)(b) which permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor\n(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or\n(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.\nThis modification also meets the requirements of Regulation 72(1)(c) which states:\n(c) where all of the following conditions are fulfilled:—\n(i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement.\nThe termination of the new Strategic Partner contract and subsequent requirement for a new procurement exercise could not have been foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and there is no increase in value.\nThe EA shall observe a period of no less than 10 days, beginning with the day after the date of publication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edis.procurement@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50957",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kpmg.com/ie",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.dearman@kpmg.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060398-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060398-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}