← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ethics Module for Research Award Management System

Buyer: University of Aberdeen →

BuyerUniversity of Aberdeen
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Ethics Module for the University of Aberdeen's Research Award Management System. The module is supplementary to our existing system which there is already a contract in place for.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Under Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists). In this particular case, the Ethics Module is supplementary to our existing Research Award Management System and a change from the incumbent provider would require reimplementation of the solution which would impact on institutional research management for approx 2 years internal resource would be required to implement a new system. It is not economically viable to fund the current system and an alternative.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1.9 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50282.5 median · 2.9 average (16 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification:
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

005751-2022-AU21/51-1

Statusactive
SupplierWorktribe

Contracts

005751-2022-AU21/51-1

Statusactive
Value£315,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031d10
Latest release ID005751-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 02 2022 16:42:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2022award, contract005751-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005751-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-02T16:42:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005751-2022-AU21/51-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45848",
          "name": "Worktribe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the contract is 5 years with 5 x optional extensions of 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Under Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification:\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists).\nIn this particular case, the Ethics Module is supplementary to our existing Research Award Management System and a change from the incumbent provider would require reimplementation of the solution which would impact on institutional research management for approx 2 years internal resource would be required to implement a new system. It is not economically viable to fund the current system and an alternative.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ethics Module for Research Award Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ethics Module for the University of Aberdeen's Research Award Management System.  The module is supplementary to our existing system which there is already a contract in place for.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45848",
      "name": "Worktribe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 1FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Castle Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worktribe"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005751-2022-AU21/51-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 315000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005751-2022-AU21/51-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:685469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2022 · 005751-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005751-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-02T16:42:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
    "name": "University of Aberdeen"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005751-2022-AU21/51-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45848",
          "name": "Worktribe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031d10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the contract is 5 years with 5 x optional extensions of 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Under Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification:\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists).\nIn this particular case, the Ethics Module is supplementary to our existing Research Award Management System and a change from the incumbent provider would require reimplementation of the solution which would impact on institutional research management for approx 2 years internal resource would be required to implement a new system. It is not economically viable to fund the current system and an alternative.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ethics Module for Research Award Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ethics Module for the University of Aberdeen's Research Award Management System.  The module is supplementary to our existing system which there is already a contract in place for.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition based on the following justification:",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5545",
      "name": "University of Aberdeen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB24 3FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Office, King's College"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abdn.ac.uk/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Aberdeen"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-sourcing@abdn.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45848",
      "name": "Worktribe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 1FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Castle Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worktribe"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005751-2022-AU21/51-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 315000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005751-2022-AU21/51-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:685469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}