Estates Strategy - Partner
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
What is being bought
We will be holding a Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on Wednesday 6th March from 0930hrs until 1100hrs. To register please add this link to your calendar https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f39ccc9-ef86-42e7-ada1-4b67b15f04b8@e11a1b8f-8f52-4608-8f76-467ff1d34c96 <br/><br/>NHSBT are in a period of change, with a relatively new Exec team (ET), exciting new growth products around Plasma & a desire to modernise & improve their estates offering against a backdrop of challenging public funding.<br/><br/>We have not had a detailed estates strategy for some time & have historically struggled to get long term, holistic views from the organisational departments.<br/><br/>The estate has been underfunded for many years, with significant back log maintenance continually being pushed into the long grass & infrastructure failures becoming more frequent & more costly. The Estates team have also had a mainly stagnate structure for a decade, despite various increase in workload.<br/><br/>Underpinning all of this is the businesses critical deliverables (blood products etc) taking focus, energy & efforts & thus spend, resource & capacity to deliver & improve, meaning long term estates planning, discussions around consolidation & holistic location & site reviews have been nothing more than talking points.<br/><br/>The new ET, new growth areas, hybrid working, & a desire to improve staff wellbeing lead us to this organisational first – bringing in a 3rd party consultant to undertake a full & detailed review, strategy & planning exercise to deliver a robust 10+ year strategy for NHSBT.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006168-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 26 2024 16:43:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 006168-2024 |
| 15 Feb 2024 | planning | 005073-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "006168-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T16:43:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a63",
"title": "Estates Strategy - Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "We will be holding a Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on Wednesday 6th March from 0930hrs until 1100hrs. To register please complete this form https://forms.office.com/e/rMnpshyXs8 and then add this link to your calendar https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f39ccc9-ef86-42e7-ada1-4b67b15f04b8@e11a1b8f-8f52-4608-8f76-467ff1d34c96"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "We will be holding a Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on Wednesday 6th March from 0930hrs until 1100hrs. To register please vist this link https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f39ccc9-ef86-42e7-ada1-4b67b15f04b8@e11a1b8f-8f52-4608-8f76-467ff1d34c96"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We will be holding a Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on Wednesday 6th March from 0930hrs until 1100hrs. To register please add this link to your calendar https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f39ccc9-ef86-42e7-ada1-4b67b15f04b8@e11a1b8f-8f52-4608-8f76-467ff1d34c96 <br/><br/>NHSBT are in a period of change, with a relatively new Exec team (ET), exciting new growth products around Plasma & a desire to modernise & improve their estates offering against a backdrop of challenging public funding.<br/><br/>We have not had a detailed estates strategy for some time & have historically struggled to get long term, holistic views from the organisational departments.<br/><br/>The estate has been underfunded for many years, with significant back log maintenance continually being pushed into the long grass & infrastructure failures becoming more frequent & more costly. The Estates team have also had a mainly stagnate structure for a decade, despite various increase in workload.<br/><br/>Underpinning all of this is the businesses critical deliverables (blood products etc) taking focus, energy & efforts & thus spend, resource & capacity to deliver & improve, meaning long term estates planning, discussions around consolidation & holistic location & site reviews have been nothing more than talking points.<br/><br/>The new ET, new growth areas, hybrid working, & a desire to improve staff wellbeing lead us to this organisational first – bringing in a 3rd party consultant to undertake a full & detailed review, strategy & planning exercise to deliver a robust 10+ year strategy for NHSBT.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Davis",
"email": "simon.davis@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2024 · 006168-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "006168-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-26T16:43:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a63",
"title": "Estates Strategy - Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "We will be holding a Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on Wednesday 6th March from 0930hrs until 1100hrs. To register please complete this form https://forms.office.com/e/rMnpshyXs8 and then add this link to your calendar https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f39ccc9-ef86-42e7-ada1-4b67b15f04b8@e11a1b8f-8f52-4608-8f76-467ff1d34c96"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "We will be holding a Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on Wednesday 6th March from 0930hrs until 1100hrs. To register please vist this link https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f39ccc9-ef86-42e7-ada1-4b67b15f04b8@e11a1b8f-8f52-4608-8f76-467ff1d34c96"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We will be holding a Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on Wednesday 6th March from 0930hrs until 1100hrs. To register please add this link to your calendar https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f39ccc9-ef86-42e7-ada1-4b67b15f04b8@e11a1b8f-8f52-4608-8f76-467ff1d34c96 <br/><br/>NHSBT are in a period of change, with a relatively new Exec team (ET), exciting new growth products around Plasma & a desire to modernise & improve their estates offering against a backdrop of challenging public funding.<br/><br/>We have not had a detailed estates strategy for some time & have historically struggled to get long term, holistic views from the organisational departments.<br/><br/>The estate has been underfunded for many years, with significant back log maintenance continually being pushed into the long grass & infrastructure failures becoming more frequent & more costly. The Estates team have also had a mainly stagnate structure for a decade, despite various increase in workload.<br/><br/>Underpinning all of this is the businesses critical deliverables (blood products etc) taking focus, energy & efforts & thus spend, resource & capacity to deliver & improve, meaning long term estates planning, discussions around consolidation & holistic location & site reviews have been nothing more than talking points.<br/><br/>The new ET, new growth areas, hybrid working, & a desire to improve staff wellbeing lead us to this organisational first – bringing in a 3rd party consultant to undertake a full & detailed review, strategy & planning exercise to deliver a robust 10+ year strategy for NHSBT.",
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Davis",
"email": "simon.davis@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Feb 2024 · 005073-2024 · planning
{
"id": "005073-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-15T11:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Introduction The consultancy will undertake a comprehensive review & analysis to formulate an Estate Strategy for NHSBT. This will include the creation of an Estates Master Plan (EMP), aiming to effectively manage, optimise, & expand NHSBT's physical assets, facilities, & infrastructure to align with organisational goals, mission, & service delivery requirements.<br/> <br/>Objectives<br/>•\tConduct an in-depth assessment of NHSBT's current estate portfolio, encompassing properties, facilities, & infrastructure.<br/>•\tAnalyse future needs, growth projections, & operational requirements to guide the development of the EMP.<br/>•\tDevelop a comprehensive Estate Strategy & EMP that outlines phased recommendations for estate management, optimisation, & potential expansion.<br/>•\tSupport NHSBT's mission of delivering high-quality blood & transplant services through strategically optimised infrastructure.<br/>•\tFormulate a detailed Net Zero plan for the organisation that supports both the NHS Net Zero 2040 Target & the NHS Net Zero Building Standard<br/>•\tPrepare an example Delivery model with high level costing estimates<br/> <br/>Methodology<br/>•\tComprehensive evaluation of existing estates, including on-site assessments, stakeholder interviews, & thorough documentation review.<br/>•\tAnalysis of demographic, geographic, & healthcare industry trends impacting NHSBT's estate requirements, projecting future needs.<br/>•\tAssessment of technological advancements & innovative solutions for integration into estate planning.<br/>•\tCollaboration with key stakeholders, including operational staff, management, & relevant external bodies, to gather insights & requirements.<br/>•\tFinancial analysis to determine cost implications of proposed strategies & the development of a phased implementation plan.<br/>•\tRisk assessments to identify potential challenges & opportunities in estate planning, along with mitigation plans.<br/> <br/>Deliverables<br/>•\tEstate Assessment Report: Detailed analysis of current estate assets, highlighting strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, & threats.<br/>•\tFuture Requirements Report: Projections of NHSBT's estate needs based on growth, operational demands, & industry trends.<br/>•\tEstate Strategy & EMP: Comprehensive roadmap with phased recommendations for estate management, optimisation, & potential expansion.<br/>•\tCompliance & Regulatory Guidelines: Documentation ensuring estates meet necessary regulatory & industry standards.<br/>•\tFinancial Analysis Report: Assessment of costs & financial implications associated with proposed strategies outlined in the EMP.<br/>•\tRisk Assessment & Mitigation Plan: Identification of potential risks & strategies to mitigate them in estate planning.<br/>•\tNet Zero strategy<br/> <br/>Timeline<br/>Phase 1: Estate Assessment & Analysis (4 months)<br/>Phase 2: Estates Master Plan Development (5 months)<br/>Phase 3: Documentation, Reporting, & Stakeholder Engagement (3 months)<br/>Phase 4: Delivery – Whilst actual delivery is NOT part of the initial tender, but we would expect successful candidates to deliver an outline spec, plan, timeline & high-level costing of the delivery phase<br/> <br/>Team & Expertise<br/>•\tProject Management: Oversees the consultancy process & ensures alignment with NHSBT's objectives.<br/>•\tEstate Analysts & Planners: Experts in real estate, facilities management, & infrastructure planning.<br/>•\tFinancial Analyst: Conducts detailed financial assessments & cost analyses.<br/>•\tCompliance & Regulatory Expert: Ensures adherence to healthcare industry standards & regulations.<br/>•\tStakeholder Engagement Specialist: Facilitates communication & collaboration with NHSBT stakeholders. Will require some life science type experience / SME’s<br/> <br/>Key Success Factors<br/>•\tThorough understanding of NHSBT's mission, goals, & service requirements.<br/>•\tOngoing collaboration & engagement with key stakeholders throughout the process.<br/>•\tStrict compliance with industry standards, regulations, & best practices.<br/>•\tDevelopment of a comprehensive, phased, & adaptable EMP & Net Zero Plan aligned with NHSBT's long-term objectives, their People Plan & wider NHS / Government targets.<br/>This high-level specification outlines the framework for a consultancy to deliver an Estate Strategy & Estates Master Plan for NHSBT, addressing its specific needs in managing & developing its physical assets & infrastructure."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates Strategy - Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We will be holding a Market Engagement Event via MS Teams on Wednesday 6th March from 0930hrs until 1100hrs. To register please vist this link https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/3f39ccc9-ef86-42e7-ada1-4b67b15f04b8@e11a1b8f-8f52-4608-8f76-467ff1d34c96 <br/><br/>NHSBT are in a period of change, with a relatively new Exec team (ET), exciting new growth products around Plasma & a desire to modernise & improve their estates offering against a backdrop of challenging public funding.<br/><br/>We have not had a detailed estates strategy for some time & have historically struggled to get long term, holistic views from the organisational departments.<br/><br/>The estate has been underfunded for many years, with significant back log maintenance continually being pushed into the long grass & infrastructure failures becoming more frequent & more costly. The Estates team have also had a mainly stagnate structure for a decade, despite various increase in workload.<br/><br/>Underpinning all of this is the businesses critical deliverables (blood products etc) taking focus, energy & efforts & thus spend, resource & capacity to deliver & improve, meaning long term estates planning, discussions around consolidation & holistic location & site reviews have been nothing more than talking points.<br/><br/>The new ET, new growth areas, hybrid working, & a desire to improve staff wellbeing lead us to this organisational first – bringing in a 3rd party consultant to undertake a full & detailed review, strategy & planning exercise to deliver a robust 10+ year strategy for NHSBT.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Davis",
"email": "simon.davis@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}