← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ESTATES SERVICES CONSULTANCY FRAMEWORK 2023-2026

Buyer: Angus Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAngus Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Dec 2022
Value£350,000
Published18 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Purchaser is seeking to appoint external consultants for the provision of the majority of its professional Estates Services.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Building rental or sale services 70310000Building rental or sale services 70310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Purchaser is seeking to appoint external consultants for the provision of the majority of its professional Estates Services. It should be noted that although the successful tenderer will be required to be capable of providing a comprehensive service, not all of the Council’s professional estates work will be awarded as certain sensitive matters will continue to be dealt with by the Council’s own in-house Estates Management Section or otherwise at the discretion of the Purchaser on a case by case basis.

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Award criteria
Quality/Weighting — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building rental or sale servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Building rental or sale services (70310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7172 median · 2 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)992 median · 5.5 average (4 of 99 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038682
Latest release ID032792-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 18 2022 13:46:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-19T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2022tender032792-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032792-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-18T13:46:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038682",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
    "name": "Angus Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713943"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AC/22/030/INF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Purchaser is seeking to appoint external consultants for the provision of the majority of its professional Estates Services.\nIt should be noted that although the successful tenderer will be required to be capable of providing a comprehensive service, not all of the Council’s professional estates work will be awarded as certain sensitive matters will continue to be dealt with by the Council’s own in-house Estates Management Section or otherwise at the discretion of the Purchaser on a case by case basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESTATES SERVICES CONSULTANCY FRAMEWORK  2023-2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Purchaser is seeking to appoint external consultants for the provision of the majority of its professional Estates Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building rental or sale services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-17T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must be a member firm of the RICS and directly employ an RICS Registered Valuer (s)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
      "name": "Angus Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00236",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@angus.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3452777778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68863",
      "name": "Forfar Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotscourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forfar Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "forfar@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1307462186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=713943.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContained within the ITT\n(SC Ref:713943)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2022 · 032792-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032792-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-18T13:46:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038682",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
    "name": "Angus Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000713943"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AC/22/030/INF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Purchaser is seeking to appoint external consultants for the provision of the majority of its professional Estates Services.\nIt should be noted that although the successful tenderer will be required to be capable of providing a comprehensive service, not all of the Council’s professional estates work will be awarded as certain sensitive matters will continue to be dealt with by the Council’s own in-house Estates Management Section or otherwise at the discretion of the Purchaser on a case by case basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESTATES SERVICES CONSULTANCY FRAMEWORK  2023-2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Purchaser is seeking to appoint external consultants for the provision of the majority of its professional Estates Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building rental or sale services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-17T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must be a member firm of the RICS and directly employ an RICS Registered Valuer (s)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
      "name": "Angus Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00236",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@angus.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3452777778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68863",
      "name": "Forfar Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotscourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forfar Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "forfar@scotscourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1307462186"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=713943.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContained within the ITT\n(SC Ref:713943)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}