4 Apr 2023 · 009831-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "009831-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-04-04T15:32:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03999d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719438"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009831-2023-EST/230123/RF/SL-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EST/230123/RF/SL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "University of St Andrews – Estates: Main Contractor for Student Accommodation at Gap Site 3 North Haugh\nThe University of St Andrews has committed to increase their residential capacity and improve the quality and range of accommodation available for students. This plan will fulfil a commitment to the town that wherever possible, the University will provide modern, university-managed accommodation for students to reduce the pressure on the private housing market within St Andrews.\nGap Site 3 is a single new-build project within a development programme, which will create 155 No. additional bedrooms at the North Haugh, St Andrews. Gap Site 3 has been designed to build upon the success of the recently developed residences, Powell Hall and Whitehorn Hall. Gap Site 3 will utilise an established high-quality bedroom design and incorporate successful communal and social design elements, to ensure a strong sense of community within the new building. Securing BREEAM “Excellent” and an EPC Rating “A” are key components of the Brief.\nThe site is vacant and located between Agnes Blackadder Hall and Andrew Melville Hall. Planning Consent was granted by Fife Council during February 2022.\nThe primary structure is proposed to be a concrete frame and the building will primarily take heat from the existing district heating network with an electric back-up system.\nThe building is to be delivered using a single-stage design and build method and practical completion of the Works is targeted during May 2025. This approach will facilitate the University’s bedding-in period during Summer 2025, prior to student occupation during September 2025. Careful consideration of the construction methodology will be key as the Works will be undertaken within a live campus environment.\nThe estimated cost of construction is 18M GBP.\nThe development and funding strategy is currently being considered by the University. The University of St Andrews may therefore not be the contracting entity. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "as per procurement docs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK - St Andrews"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates: Main Contractor for Student Accommodation at Gap Site 3 North Haugh",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Main Contractor for Student Accommodation at Gap Site 3, North Haugh, University of St Andrews.",
"reviewDetails": "The University of St Andrews will incorporate a minimum of 10 calendar day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract being communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information has to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be requested from The University of St Andrews.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2012 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nThe anticipated review body in such cases would be:\nDundee Sheriff Court\n6 West Bell Street\nDundee\nDD1 9AD\nTelephone: +44 1382 229 961\nAnyone bringing court proceedings against the University of St Andrews must inform the University of St Andrews in advance of the alleged breach and its intention to bring proceedings. Any such action must be brought within 15 days of the date on which a decision is sent to them or published to challenge that decision.\nProceedings seeking an ineffectiveness order must be brought within 30 days of the publication of the contract award notice in the OJEU, or 30 days from the date of a decision letter to all tenderers concerned, and any candidates concerned, containing a summary of the reason for the recipient being unsuccessful, otherwise 6 months from the date of entering into the contract or concluding the framework agreement.\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the Court may, by interim order, suspend the procurement procedure. The court may also set aside a decision or actions taken by the University or order it to amend and document; and/or award damages. However, by express requirement the court may decide not to grant an interim order when the negative consequences of such an order are likely to outweigh the benefits, having regard to a number of considerations.\nIf the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the nature of the breach: make an ineffectiveness order; impose a financial penalty; shorten the duration of the contract; make any other order considered appropriate to address the consequences of ineffectiveness or shortening the duration or the contract; award damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House, Eden Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00111",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of St Andrews"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Wood",
"email": "procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1334462523"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1026",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted\n(SC Ref:728296)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jan 2023 · 001963-2023 · tender
{
"id": "001963-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-23T10:23:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03999d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719438"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EST/230123/RF/SL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "University of St Andrews – Estates: Main Contractor for Student Accommodation at Gap Site 3 North Haugh\nThe University of St Andrews has committed to increase their residential capacity and improve the quality and range of accommodation available for students. This plan will fulfil a commitment to the town that wherever possible, the University will provide modern, university-managed accommodation for students to reduce the pressure on the private housing market within St Andrews.\nGap Site 3 is a single new-build project within a development programme, which will create 155 No. additional bedrooms at the North Haugh, St Andrews. Gap Site 3 has been designed to build upon the success of the recently developed residences, Powell Hall and Whitehorn Hall. Gap Site 3 will utilise an established high-quality bedroom design and incorporate successful communal and social design elements, to ensure a strong sense of community within the new building. Securing BREEAM “Excellent” and an EPC Rating “A” are key components of the Brief.\nThe site is vacant and located between Agnes Blackadder Hall and Andrew Melville Hall. Planning Consent was granted by Fife Council during February 2022.\nThe primary structure is proposed to be a concrete frame and the building will primarily take heat from the existing district heating network with an electric back-up system.\nThe building is to be delivered using a single-stage design and build method and practical completion of the Works is targeted during May 2025. This approach will facilitate the University’s bedding-in period during Summer 2025, prior to student occupation during September 2025. Careful consideration of the construction methodology will be key as the Works will be undertaken within a live campus environment.\nThe estimated cost of construction is 18M GBP.\nThe development and funding strategy is currently being considered by the University. The University of St Andrews may therefore not be the contracting entity. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see SPD Documents."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK - St Andrews"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates: Main Contractor for Student Accommodation at Gap Site 3 North Haugh",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Main Contractor for Student Accommodation at Gap Site 3, North Haugh, University of St Andrews.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The University of St Andrews will incorporate a minimum of 10 calendar day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract being communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information has to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be requested from The University of St Andrews.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2012 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nThe anticipated review body in such cases would be:\nDundee Sheriff Court\n6 West Bell Street\nDundee\nDD1 9AD\nTelephone: +44 1382 229 961\nAnyone bringing court proceedings against the University of St Andrews must inform the University of St Andrews in advance of the alleged breach and its intention to bring proceedings. Any such action must be brought within 15 days of the date on which a decision is sent to them or published to challenge that decision.\nProceedings seeking an ineffectiveness order must be brought within 30 days of the publication of the contract award notice in the OJEU, or 30 days from the date of a decision letter to all tenderers concerned, and any candidates concerned, containing a summary of the reason for the recipient being unsuccessful, otherwise 6 months from the date of entering into the contract or concluding the framework agreement.\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the Court may, by interim order, suspend the procurement procedure. The court may also set aside a decision or actions taken by the University or order it to amend and document; and/or award damages. However, by express requirement the court may decide not to grant an interim order when the negative consequences of such an order are likely to outweigh the benefits, having regard to a number of considerations.\nIf the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the nature of the breach: make an ineffectiveness order; impose a financial penalty; shorten the duration of the contract; make any other order considered appropriate to address the consequences of ineffectiveness or shortening the duration or the contract; award damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see SPD Documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House, Eden Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00111",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of St Andrews"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews",
"name": "Adrian Wood",
"email": "procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1334462523"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1026",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=719438.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nNot applicable.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTo be detailed in ITT documents.\n(SC Ref:719438)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}