Estates & Facilities Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System
What is being bought
NHS London Procurement Partnership (LPP) are inviting applications from experienced suppliers of Estates & Facilities Consultancy Services to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to provide high quality services to health and public sector organisations. The DPS is a two-stage process. The first stage will see invitations to participate issued to selected supplier categories in three successive waves. There will no limit on the number of suppliers that may join the DPS for each service category. New suppliers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime. Individual contracts are awarded during the second stage. In this stage, approved users of the DPS (referred to as Contracting Authorities) will invite all suppliers on the DPS for the service category and location required to bid for a specific contract. During the DPS validity period, a Contracting Authority will be able to search for Potential Providers that match their requirements using: work category, location of project, value of project and any other criteria deemed necessary and available within the standard search criteria Each Contracting Authority will be allowed to issue a Capability Assessment as part of its Mini-Competition to establish a final supplier list to invite to tender. It is also possible to combine categories where there are clear synergies and common industry precedents. The type of services that may be procured under the DPS may include but are not limited to those services identified by CPV code and summarised in section II.2. The precise limit and extent of every potential service however, cannot be clearly defined at this stage.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031a72 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005078-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 23 2022 15:47:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 005078-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005078-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-23T15:47:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3279",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:001562-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN512850",
"title": "Estates & Facilities Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Estates & Facilities Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System, original OJEU ref\n2021/S 000-001562 will now be hosted on the Atamis eTendering portal rather than\nProContract (ProActis). Interested bidders should now apply to the DPS at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome rather than www.lppsourcing.org and apply for project reference C48836 which replaces the old ProContract project reference DN512850. Suppliers who are already successfully awarded to the DPS will already have been contacted and do not need to reapply through Atamis. The ProContract portal will no longer be open for new bidder applications from the 23rd of February 2022.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT:£1,069,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT:£50,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement: Categroy 24 name",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Category 24 Waste Consultancy Services"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Category 24 Water Consultancy Services"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 48"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated Value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,069,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £100,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "I.3",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://www.lppsourcing.org/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://www.lppsourcing.org/"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (LPP) are inviting applications from experienced suppliers of Estates & Facilities Consultancy Services to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to provide high quality services to health and public sector organisations.\nThe DPS is a two-stage process. The first stage will see invitations to participate issued to selected supplier categories in three successive waves. There will no limit on the number of suppliers that may join the DPS for each service category. New suppliers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime.\nIndividual contracts are awarded during the second stage. In this stage, approved users of the DPS (referred to as Contracting Authorities) will invite all suppliers on the DPS for the service category and location required to bid for a specific contract. During the DPS validity period, a Contracting Authority will be able to search for Potential Providers that match their requirements using: work category, location of project, value of project and any other criteria deemed necessary and available within the standard search criteria Each Contracting Authority will be allowed to issue a Capability Assessment as part of its Mini-Competition to establish a final supplier list to invite to tender. It is also possible to combine categories where there are clear synergies and common industry precedents.\nThe type of services that may be procured under the DPS may include but are not limited to those services identified by CPV code and summarised in section II.2. The precise limit and extent of every potential service however, cannot be clearly defined at this stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3279",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 200 Great Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lpp.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lpp.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Safa Zina",
"email": "safa.zina@gstt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833200322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2022 · 005078-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005078-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-23T15:47:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a72",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3279",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:001562-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN512850",
"title": "Estates & Facilities Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Estates & Facilities Consultancy Dynamic Purchasing System, original OJEU ref\n2021/S 000-001562 will now be hosted on the Atamis eTendering portal rather than\nProContract (ProActis). Interested bidders should now apply to the DPS at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome rather than www.lppsourcing.org and apply for project reference C48836 which replaces the old ProContract project reference DN512850. Suppliers who are already successfully awarded to the DPS will already have been contacted and do not need to reapply through Atamis. The ProContract portal will no longer be open for new bidder applications from the 23rd of February 2022.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value excluding VAT",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT:£1,069,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT:£50,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement: Categroy 24 name",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Category 24 Waste Consultancy Services"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Category 24 Water Consultancy Services"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 48"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated Value",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,069,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £100,000,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "I.3",
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "I.3) Communication\nThe procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://www.lppsourcing.org/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://www.lppsourcing.org/"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS London Procurement Partnership (LPP) are inviting applications from experienced suppliers of Estates & Facilities Consultancy Services to be appointed onto a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to provide high quality services to health and public sector organisations.\nThe DPS is a two-stage process. The first stage will see invitations to participate issued to selected supplier categories in three successive waves. There will no limit on the number of suppliers that may join the DPS for each service category. New suppliers can also apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime.\nIndividual contracts are awarded during the second stage. In this stage, approved users of the DPS (referred to as Contracting Authorities) will invite all suppliers on the DPS for the service category and location required to bid for a specific contract. During the DPS validity period, a Contracting Authority will be able to search for Potential Providers that match their requirements using: work category, location of project, value of project and any other criteria deemed necessary and available within the standard search criteria Each Contracting Authority will be allowed to issue a Capability Assessment as part of its Mini-Competition to establish a final supplier list to invite to tender. It is also possible to combine categories where there are clear synergies and common industry precedents.\nThe type of services that may be procured under the DPS may include but are not limited to those services identified by CPV code and summarised in section II.2. The precise limit and extent of every potential service however, cannot be clearly defined at this stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3279",
"name": "NHS London Procurement Partnership",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 200 Great Dover Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lpp.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lpp.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS London Procurement Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Safa Zina",
"email": "safa.zina@gstt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7833200322"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}