Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
The University of Exeter is undertaking a project to review and replace its current Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system. The replacement platform must support a wide range of estate and facilities management functions and integrate seamlessly with our existing digital estate platforms. The aim of this early market engagement is to assess supplier capability, approach to integration, and user experience through realistic, user-centric workflows. We seek to engage with CAFM/IWMS solution providers to explore how their platforms can meet our strategic, operational, and integration requirements—not through standard module demonstrations, but via persona-driven, real-world scenarios.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,016 | 1 median · 6 average (970 of 3,016 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,086 of 3,016 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 790 | 1 median · 9.1 average (225 of 790 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (262 of 790 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 258 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 258 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96470&B= | engagement | 9 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043370-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 10:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | planning | 043370-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043370-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T11:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2025_056_EW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates CAFM Reimplementation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is undertaking a project to review and replace its current Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system. The replacement platform must support a wide range of estate and facilities management functions and integrate seamlessly with our existing digital estate platforms. The aim of this early market engagement is to assess supplier capability, approach to integration, and user experience through realistic, user-centric workflows. We seek to engage with CAFM/IWMS solution providers to explore how their platforms can meet our strategic, operational, and integration requirements—not through standard module demonstrations, but via persona-driven, real-world scenarios.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Wadge",
"email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 139211111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T11:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96470&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043370-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T11:30:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2025_056_EW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estates CAFM Reimplementation",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is undertaking a project to review and replace its current Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) system. The replacement platform must support a wide range of estate and facilities management functions and integrate seamlessly with our existing digital estate platforms. The aim of this early market engagement is to assess supplier capability, approach to integration, and user experience through realistic, user-centric workflows. We seek to engage with CAFM/IWMS solution providers to explore how their platforms can meet our strategic, operational, and integration requirements—not through standard module demonstrations, but via persona-driven, real-world scenarios.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Wadge",
"email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 139211111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T11:30:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96470&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}