Lot 1
The University has followed an above threshold UK Open procedure.
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
Buyer: University of Exeter →
Services of a Consultant with HE sector experience to conduct a condition survey of the University’s three campuses; two being located in Exeter, Devon and the third in Penryn (formerly known as Tremough), Cornwall. The survey will gather information on the condition of the estate to assist with future planning and budgeting for a five year maintenance programme and will include all residential accommodation, non-residential accommodation, teaching accommodation and some commercial premises.
UKK
The University has followed an above threshold UK Open procedure.
Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Architectural and building-surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and surveying services (71250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 470 | 6 median · 86.1 average (161 of 470 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (182 of 470 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0312f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033058-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 22 2022 12:07:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033058-2022 |
| 3 Feb 2022 | tender | 003164-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033058-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 276000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 570000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-22T12:07:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033058-2022-1-1",
"title": "Estate Conditional Surveys",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69009",
"name": "Drake & Kannemeyer LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2022/014/DB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The University requests bidders to provide the below options:\n1. Upload of data to the UOE PlanOn FM system\n2. Asset tagging of unregistered M&E plant"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University has followed an above threshold UK Open procedure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estate Conditional Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services of a Consultant with HE sector experience to conduct a condition survey of the University’s three campuses; two being located in Exeter, Devon and the third in Penryn (formerly known as Tremough), Cornwall.\nThe survey will gather information on the condition of the estate to assist with future planning and budgeting for a five year maintenance programme and will include all residential accommodation, non-residential accommodation, teaching accommodation and some commercial premises.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Burchill",
"email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11111111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69009",
"name": "Drake & Kannemeyer LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Godalming",
"postalCode": "GU7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC310371",
"legalName": "Drake & Kannemeyer LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.bathurst@dkgroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033058-2022-1-1",
"title": "Estate Conditional Surveys",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033058-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033058-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 276000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 570000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-22T12:07:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033058-2022-1-1",
"title": "Estate Conditional Surveys",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69009",
"name": "Drake & Kannemeyer LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2022/014/DB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The University requests bidders to provide the below options:\n1. Upload of data to the UOE PlanOn FM system\n2. Asset tagging of unregistered M&E plant"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University has followed an above threshold UK Open procedure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estate Conditional Surveys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services of a Consultant with HE sector experience to conduct a condition survey of the University’s three campuses; two being located in Exeter, Devon and the third in Penryn (formerly known as Tremough), Cornwall.\nThe survey will gather information on the condition of the estate to assist with future planning and budgeting for a five year maintenance programme and will include all residential accommodation, non-residential accommodation, teaching accommodation and some commercial premises.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Burchill",
"email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11111111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69009",
"name": "Drake & Kannemeyer LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Godalming",
"postalCode": "GU7 1EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC310371",
"legalName": "Drake & Kannemeyer LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.bathurst@dkgroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033058-2022-1-1",
"title": "Estate Conditional Surveys",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033058-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003164-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-03T15:39:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2022/014/DB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The University requests bidders to provide the below options:\n1. Upload of data to the UOE PlanOn FM system\n2. Asset tagging of unregistered M&E plant"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University will follow an above threshold UK Open procedure.\nBidders will be expected to provide evidence of undertaking this type of survey on a similar scale for at least one Higher Education Institute to be considered.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Estate Conditional Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter seeks the services of a Consultant with HE sector experience to conduct a condition survey of the University’s three campuses; two being located in Exeter, Devon and the third in Penryn (formerly known as Tremough), Cornwall.\nThe survey will gather information on the condition of the estate to assist with future planning and budgeting for a five year maintenance programme and will include all residential accommodation, non-residential accommodation, teaching accommodation and some commercial premises.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=43245&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=43245&B=EXETER",
"name": "Dave Burchill",
"email": "d.burchill@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 11111111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}