← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Essentials 25 renewal

Buyer: LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Essentials 25 is a support package for the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Customer Relationship Management system. It provides 25 tickets a year allowing London Met to raise requests for help or requests for small changes to the CRM. This support is essential as London Met do not have the necessary expertise regarding the technical arrangements for the CRM to be able to resolve issues, modify software or update software packages within the platform.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essentials 25 is a support package for the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Customer Relationship Management system. It provides 25 tickets a year allowing London Met to raise requests for help or requests for small changes to the CRM. This support is essential as London Met do not have the necessary expertise regarding the technical arrangements for the CRM to be able to resolve issues, modify software or update software packages within the platform.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8711 median · 11 average (1,679 of 4,871 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,974 of 4,871 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,5531 median · 22.1 average (494 of 1,553 with a bid count)2.7 average (622 of 1,553 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured direct with the supplier via a G-Cloud CCS framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006565-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£21,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e4b
Latest release ID006565-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 11:42:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006565-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T11:42:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006565-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06015277",
          "name": "EY Professional Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2025-1936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Essentials 25 is a support package for the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Customer Relationship Management system. It provides 25 \ntickets a year allowing London Met to raise requests for help or \nrequests for small changes to the CRM. This support is essential \nas London Met do not have the necessary expertise regarding the \ntechnical arrangements for the CRM to be able to resolve issues, \nmodify software or update software packages within the \nplatform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Essentials 25 renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Essentials 25 is a support package for the Microsoft Dynamics 365 \nCustomer Relationship Management system. It provides 25 \ntickets a year allowing London Met to raise requests for help or \nrequests for small changes to the CRM. This support is essential \nas London Met do not have the necessary expertise regarding the \ntechnical arrangements for the CRM to be able to resolve issues, \nmodify software or update software packages within the \nplatform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured direct with the supplier via a G-Cloud CCS framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N78DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan  Bushell",
        "email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06015277",
      "name": "EY Professional Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ey.com/en_uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06015277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EY Professional Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81866",
      "name": "London Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Metropolitan University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006565-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006565-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006565-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006565-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T11:42:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006565-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06015277",
          "name": "EY Professional Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2025-1936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Essentials 25 is a support package for the Microsoft Dynamics 365 Customer Relationship Management system. It provides 25 \ntickets a year allowing London Met to raise requests for help or \nrequests for small changes to the CRM. This support is essential \nas London Met do not have the necessary expertise regarding the \ntechnical arrangements for the CRM to be able to resolve issues, \nmodify software or update software packages within the \nplatform.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Essentials 25 renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Essentials 25 is a support package for the Microsoft Dynamics 365 \nCustomer Relationship Management system. It provides 25 \ntickets a year allowing London Met to raise requests for help or \nrequests for small changes to the CRM. This support is essential \nas London Met do not have the necessary expertise regarding the \ntechnical arrangements for the CRM to be able to resolve issues, \nmodify software or update software packages within the \nplatform.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured direct with the supplier via a G-Cloud CCS framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N78DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan  Bushell",
        "email": "r.bushell@londonmet.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06015277",
      "name": "EY Professional Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ey.com/en_uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06015277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EY Professional Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81866",
      "name": "London Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Metropolitan University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006565-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21760,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006565-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}